APPENDIX H. Code Lists

CONTENTS

Ancestry                          H--1
Group Quarters                    H--17
Hispanic Origin                   H--22
Industry                          H--24
Language                          H--30
Occupation                        H--37
Place of Birth                    H--50
Race                              H--54

ANCESTRY

This section contains the code list for ancestry categories.  Each person enumerated in the census had the opportunity to enter two distinct ancestry identities which indicated his or her ethnic origin.  Each entry received one of the unique three-digit codes listed below.  All codes are listed below.  However, not all ancestry entries are listed.  The ancestry codes can be aggregated to create commonly recognized national groupings.  For example, the code for Walloon can be collapsed with other "Belgian" entries to form a national grouping representative of an area in Europe.  National groupings can also be collapsed to represent continental areas.  For example, Belgium can be added to France and other European clusters to form a representation of that continent.  "n.e.c." is the abbreviation for not elsewhere classified.

000-099      WESTERN EUROPE (EXCEPT SPAIN)
000-001      ALSATIAN
000-001      Alsace Lorraine

002          ANDORRAN
002          Andorra

003-004      AUSTRIAN
003          AUSTRIAN
003          Austria
004          TIROL
004          Tirol

005-007      BASQUE
005          BASQUE
005          Euskalduna
005          Euzkadi
006          FRENCH BASQUE
007          SPANISH BASQUE
007          Vasco

008-010      BELGIAN
008          BELGIAN
008          Belgium
009          FLEMISH
009          Flanders
009          Fleming
009          Vlamand
010          WALLOON
011-014      BRITISH
011          BRITISH
011          Great Britain
011          United Kingdom
012          BRITISH ISLES
013          CHANNEL ISLANDER
013          Guernsey Islander
013          Jersey Islander
014          GIBRALTAR

015          CORNISH
015          Cornwall

016          CORSICAN
016          Corsica

017-019      CYPRIOT
017          CYPRIOT
017          Cyprus
018          GREEK CYPRIOTE
019          TURKISH CYPRIOTE

020          DANISH
020          Denmark

021          DUTCH
021          Holland
021          Netherlands
022          ENGLISH
022          Anglican
022          England
022          Mayflower

023          FAEROE ISLANDER
023          Faeroe Islands

024-025      FINNISH
024          FINNISH
024          Finland
025          KARELIAN

026-027      FRENCH
026          FRENCH
026          France
026          Gascon
026          Hugenot
026          Normandy
027          LORRAINE

028          BRETON
028          Breizh
028          Bretagne
028          Brittany

029          FRISIAN
029          Friesian Islands

030-031      FRIULIAN
030          FRIULIAN
030          Friuli
030          Furlan
031          LADIN

032-045      GERMAN
032          GERMAN
032          Germany
033          BAVARIA
034          BERLIN
035          HAMBURG
036          HANNOVER
037          HESSIAN
038          LUBECKER
039          POMERANIAN
040          PRUSSIAN
041          SAXON
042          SUDETENLANDER
043          WESTPHALIAN
044          EAST GERMAN
045          WEST GERMAN
045          Palatinate
045          Rhineland
046-048      GREEK
046          GREEK
046          Greece
047          CRETAN
048          CYCLADES
048          Dodecanese Islander
048          Peloponnesian

049          ICELANDER
049          Iceland

050          IRISH
050          Black Irish
050          Clare
050          Cork
050          Donegal
050          Dubliner
050          Eire
050          Galway
050          Ireland
050          Irish Free State
050          Kerry
050          Kildare
050          Kilkenny
050          Laoighis
050          Leitrim
050          Leix
050          Limerick
050          Longford
050          Louth
050          Mayo
050          Meath
050          Monaghan
050          Offaly
050          Roscommon
050          Sligo
050          Tipperary
050          Waterford
050          Westmeath
050          Wexford
050          Wicklow

051-074      ITALIAN
051          ITALIAN
051          Istria
051          Italy
052          TRIESTE
053          ABRUZZI
054          APULIAN
054          Apulia
055          BASILICATA
055          Lucania
056          CALABRIAN
057          AMALFIN
057          Campania
058          EMILIA ROMAGNA
059          ROME
059          Lazio
059          Vatican City
060          LIGURIAN
061          LOMBARDIAN
062          MARCHE
063          MOLISE
064          NEAPOLITAN
065          PIEDMONTESE
066          PUGLIA
067          SARDINIAN
068          SICILIAN
068          Sicily
069          TOSCANA
069          Tuscany
070          TRENTINO
071          UMBRIAN
072          VALLE DAOST
073          VENETIAN
073          Venezia Giulia
074          SAN MARINO

075          LAPP
075          Lapland
075          Samelat

076          LIECHTENSTEINER
076          Liechtenstein

077          LUXEMBURGER
077          Luxemburg

078          MALTESE
078          Gozo
078          Malta

079          MANX
079          Isle of Man

080          MONEGASQUE
080          Monaco

081          NORTH IRISH
081          Antrim
081          Armagh
081          Derry
081          Down
081          Fermanagh
081          Londonderry
081          Northern Ireland
081          Orangeman
081          Tyrone
081          Ulster

082          NORWEGIAN
082          Jan Meyen Islander
082          Norway
082          Spitsbergen
082          Svalbard Islander

083          OCCITAN
083          Provence

084-086      PORTUGUESE
084          PORTUGUESE
084          Lusitania
084          Luso
084          Portugal
085          AZORES ISLANDER
086          MADEIRA ISLANDER

087          SCOTCH-IRISH
087          Scot-Irish

088          SCOTTISH
088          Orkney Islander
088          Pict
088          Scot
088          Scotland
088          Shetland Islander

089-090      SWEDISH
089          SWEDISH
089          Sweden
090          ALAND ISLANDER

091-096      SWISS
091          SWISS
091          Switzerland
092          SUISSE
093          SWITZER
093-094      Schweiz
095          ROMANSCH
096          SUISSE ROMANE
096          Ticino

097          WELSH
097          Wales

098          SCANDINAVIAN
098          Nordic
098          Scandinavia

099          CELTIC
099          Celtic

100-180      EASTERN EUROPE AND SOVIET UNION
100          ALBANIAN
100          Albania
100          Arberesh
100          Gheg
100          Italo Albanian
100          Kossovo
100          Tosc

101          AZERBAIJANI
101          Adjerbaijani
101          Azerbaidzhan
101          Azeri

102          BELORUSSIAN
102          Byelorussian

103          BULGARIAN
103          Bulgaria
103          Bulgaro Macedonian
103          Eastern Rumelian

104-105      CARPATHO RUSYN
104          CARPATHO RUSYN
104          Carpatho Rus
104          Carpatho Russian
104          Carpatho Ruthenian
105          CARPATHIAN

106          RUSYN
106          Rus
106          Rusin
106          Rusnak

107          RUTHENIAN
107          Ruthenia

108          COSSACK
108          Don Cossack
108          Orenburg Cossack
108          Terek Cossack
108          Ural Cossack

109-110      CROATIAN
109          Croatia
109          Dalmatian
109-110      Zadar

111-113      CZECH
111          CZECH
112          BOHEMIAN
113          MORAVIAN

114          CZECHOSLOVAKIAN
114          Czechoslovakia
114          Tczechoslovakia

115-116      ESTONIAN
115          ESTONIAN
115          Estonia
116          LIVONIAN

117-119      FINNO UGRIAN
117          FINNO UGRIAN
117          Komi
117          Mari
117          Udmurt
118          MORDOVIAN
119          VOYTAK

120-121      GRUZIIA
120-121      Gruzinets

122-123      GERMAN FROM RUSSIA
122          GERMAN FROM RUSSIA
123          VOLGA
123          Black Sea German
123          Volhynian German

124          ROM
124          Boyash
124          Cali
124          Dom
124          Gitanos
124          Gypsy
124          Kalderash
124          Luri
124          Manouche
124          Nat
124          Romnichal
124          Senti
124          Xoraxaya

125-126      HUNGARIAN
125          HUNGARIAN
125          Hungary
125          Szekler
126          MAGYAR

127          KALMYK
127          Kalmuck

128          LATVIAN
128          Latvia
128          Lettish

129          LITHUANIAN
129          Jmoud
129          Lithuania

130          MACEDONIAN
130          Macedonia
130          Slavophone

131          MONTENEGRIN
131          Orna Gora

132-141      NORTH CAUCASIAN
132          NORTH CAUCASIAN
132          Abkhazian
132          Adyge
132          Avar
132          Caucasus Mountains
132          Chechen
132          Daghestan
132          Darghinian
132          Gortsy
132          Ingush
132          Kabardinian
132          Lezghian
132          Tavlintsy
133          NORTH CAUCASIAN TURKIC
133          Adzharian
133          Balkar
133          Cherkess
133          Circassian
133          Karachay
133-139      Kumyk
140-141      OSSETIAN

142-143      POLISH
142          POLISH
142          Gorali
142          Masurian
142          Poland
142          Polonia
142          Polska
143          KASHUBIAN

144-147      ROMANIAN
144          ROMANIAN
144          Romania
144          Transylvania
145          BESSARABIAN
145          Dobruja
146          MOLDAVIAN
147          WALLACHIAN
147          Vlach

148-151      RUSSIAN
148          RUSSIAN
148          Black Russian
148          Great Russian
148          Red Russian
148          Rossiya
148-149      Russia
150-151      MUSCOVITE

152          SERBIAN
152          Serb

153          SLOVAK
153          Slovakian
153          Slovjak

154-155      SLOVENE
154          SLOVENE
154          Slovenc
154          Slovenian
154          Slovenski
155          SORBIAN/WEND
155          Lusatian Serb
155          Sorb
155          Wend
155          Wendish

156-163      SOVIET TURKIC
156          SOVIET TURKIC
156          Soviet Turk
157          BASHKIR
158          CHUVASH
159          GAGAUZ
160          MESKNETIAN
161-162      TUVINIAN
163          YAKUT

164          SOVIET UNION
164          Union of Soviet Socialist Republics

165-167      TATAR
165          TATAR
165          Crimean Tatar
165          Kazan Tatar
165          Nogay Tatar
165          Polish Tatar
165-166      Volga Tatar
167          SOVIET CENTRAL ASIA
167          Kurile Islander
167          Sakhalin Islander
167          Siberian

168-170      TURKESTANI
168          TURKESTANI
168          Karakalpak
168          Kazak
168          Kirghiz
168          Tadzhik
168          Turcoman
168          Turkestani
168          Turkmen
168          Turkoman
168          Uiger
169-170      UZBEG
171-174      UKRAINIAN
171          UKRANIAN
171          Little Russian
171          Malo Russian
171          Ukraine
172          LEMKO
172          Lemkian
173          BIOKO
174          HUSEL

175          WINDISH
175          Prekmurje
175          Windisch

176-177      YUGOSLAVIAN
176          YUGOSLAVIAN
176          Jugoslavia
177          HERZEGOVINIAN
177          Bosanci
177          Bosnian Muslim
177          Bosnjaci

178-180      SLAVIC
178          SLAVIC
178          Slav
179-180      SLAVONIAN

181-199      EUROPE, N.E.C.
181          EUROPE, N.E.C.
181          Central European
181-182      Middle European
183          NORTHERN EUROPEAN
183-184      North Europe
185          SOUTHERN EUROPEAN
185-186      South Europe
187          WESTERN EUROPEAN
187-189      West Europe
190          EASTERN EUROPEAN
190          Byzantine
190          East Europe
191-192      BUKOVINA
193-194      SILESIAN
195          EUROPEAN
196          GALICIAN
196-199      Galicia

200-299      HISPANIC CATEGORIES (INCLUDING SPAIN)
200-203      SPANIARD
200          SPANIARD
200          Espanola
200          Iberian
200          Spain

201          ANDALUSIAN
202          ASTURIAN
203          CASTILLIAN

204-209      CATALONIAN
204          CATALONIAN
204          Catalonia
205          BALEARIC ISLANDER
205          Mallorca
206          GALLEGO
207          VALENCIAN
208-209      CANARY ISLANDER

210-218      MEXICAN
210          MEXICAN
211          MEXICAN AMERICAN
212          MEXICANO
213          CHICANO
214-217      LA RAZA
218          MEXICAN STATE
218          Aguascalientes
218          Baja California
218          Campeche
218          Chiapas
218          Chihuahua
218          Coahuila
218          Colima
218          Distrito Federal
218          Durango
218          Guanajuato
218          Guerrero
218          Hidalgo
218          Jalisco
218          Mexico
218          Michoacan
218          Morelos
218          Nayarit
218          Nuevo Leon
218          Oaxaca
218          Puebla
218          Queretaro
218          Quintana Roo
218          San Luis Potosi
218          Sinaloa
218          Sonora
218          Tabasco
218          Tamaulipas
218          Tlaxcala
218          Vera Cruz
218          Yucatan
218          Zacatecas

219-221      COSTA RICAN
219          Costa Rica
219-221      Costarricense
222          GUATEMALAN
222          Guatemala

223          HONDURAN
223          Honduras

224          NICARAGUAN
224          Nicaragua

225          PANAMANIAN
225          Panama

226          SALVADORAN
226          El Salvador
226          Salvadorian

227-228      CENTRAL AMERICAN
227-228      Central America

229-230      CANAL ZONE

231          ARGENTINEAN
231          Argentine

232          BOLIVIAN
232          Bolivia

233          CHILEAN
233          Chile

234          COLOMBIAN
234          Antiochio
234          Colombia

235          ECUADORIAN
235          Ecuador
235          Galapagos Islander

236          PARAGUAYAN
236          Paraguay

237          PERUVIAN
237          Peru

238          URUGUAYAN
238          Uruguay

239          VENEZUELAN
239          Venezuela

240-248      CRIOLLO
240-248      Criolla

249          SOUTH AMERICAN
249          America Del Sur
249          Sudamerica

250-260      LATIN AMERICAN
250          LATIN AMERICAN
250          America Latina
250          Latinoamericana
251          LATIN
252-260      LATINO

261-270      PUERTO RICAN
261          Boricua
261          Borinquena
261          New York Puerto Rican
261          Puerto Rico
261-270      Puertorriqueno

271-274      CUBAN
271          Cuba
271          Cubana
271-274      Guajiro

275          DOMINICAN
275          Dominican Republic
275          Dominicana
275          Santo Domingo

276-290      HISPANIC
276-290      Hispano

291-299      SPANISH
292          CALIFORNIO
293          TEJANO
293          Tejana
294          NUEVO MEXICANO
295-299      SPANISH AMERICAN

300-359      WEST INDIES (EXCEPT HISPANIC)
300          BAHAMIAN
300          Bahamas

301          BARBADIAN
301          Barbados

302          BELIZEAN
302          Belize
302          British Honduran

303          BERMUDAN
303          Bermuda

304-307      CAYMAN ISLANDER

308-309      JAMAICAN
308-309      Jamaica
310-313      DUTCH WEST INDIES
310          DUTCH WEST INDIES
310          Black Dutch
310          Netherlands Antilles
311          ARUBA ISLANDER
311          Bonaire Islander
311          Curacao Islander
312-313      ST. MAARTEN ISLANDER
312          Saba Islander
312-313      St. Eustatius Islander

314-316      TRINIDADIAN TOBAGONIAN
314          TRINIDADIAN TOBAGONIAN
315          TRINIDADIAN
316          TOBAGONIAN

317-320      U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDER
317          U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDER
318          ST. CROIX ISLANDER
318          Crucian
318          Santa Cruz
319          ST. JOHN ISLANDER
320          ST. THOMAS ISLANDER

321-331      BRITISH WEST INDIES
321          BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDER
321          Tortolan
321          Virgin Gorda
321          Anegada
321          Jost Van Dyke
321          Peter and Norman
322          BRITISH WEST INDIAN
322          British West Indies
323          TURKS AND CAICOS ISLANDER
324          ANGUILLA ISLANDER
325          ANTIGUA AND BARBUDA
325          Antigua
325          Barbuda
325          Redonda Islander
326          MONTSERRAT ISLANDER
327          KITTS-NEVIS ISLANDER
327          St. Christopoher Islander
327          Sombrero Islander
327          St. Kitts
327          Nevis
328          DOMINICA ISLANDER
329          GRENADIAN
329          Grenada Islander
330          VINCENT-GRENADINE ISLANDER
330          St. Vincent Island
330          Vincentian
330          Grenadines Islander
331          ST. LUCIA ISLANDER
332-334      FRENCH WEST INDIES
332          FRENCH WEST INDIES
332          French West Indian
333          GUADELOUPE ISLANDER
333          Martinicois
333          Martinique Islander
334          CAYENNE
334          French Guiana
334          French Guianese
334          Guyane

335          WEST INDIAN
335          West Indies
335          Arawak
335          Caribs
335          Caribbean
335          Garifuna

336-359      HAITIAN
336-359      Haiti

360-399      CENTRAL AND SOUTH AMERICA (EXCEPT HISPANIC)
360-364      BRAZILIAN
360-364      Brazil

365-369      SAN ANDRES

370-374      GUYANESE
370          British Guiana
370-374      Guyana

375-379      PROVIDENCIA

380-399      SURINAM
380          Dutch Guiana
380-399      Netherlands Guiana

400-499      NORTH AFRICA AND SOUTHWEST ASIA
400-401      ALGERIAN
400-401      Algeria

402-403      EGYPTIAN
402          Copt
402          Egypt
402-403      Fellahin

404-405      LIBYAN
404-405      Libya

406-407      MOROCCAN
406          MOROCCAN
406          Moor
407          IFNI
408-410      TUNISIAN
408-410      Tunisia

411          NORTH AFRICAN

412          ALHUCEMAS
412          Ceuta
412          Chafarinas
412          Melilla

413          BERBER

414          RIO DE ORO
414          Saguia El Hamra

415          BAHRAINI
415          Bahrain

416          IRANIAN
416          Iran
416          Parsi
416          Persia

417-418      IRAQI
417-418      Iraq

419-420      ISRAELI
419-420      Israel

421-422      JORDANIAN
421          JORDANIAN
421          Hashemite
421          Jordan
422          TRANSJORDAN

423-424      KUWAITI
423-424      Kuwait

425-426      LEBANESE
425          Lebanon
425-426      Maronite

427-428      SAUDI ARABIAN
427-428      Saudi Arabia

429-430      SYRIAN
429          Djebel Druze
429          Latakia
429-430      Syria

431-433      ARMENIAN
431-433      Armenia

434          TURKISH
434          Turkey
435          YEMENI
435          Yemen Arab Republic

436-441      OMANI
436          OMANI
437          MUSCAT
438          TRUCIAL STATES
438          Trucial Oman
439-440      QATAR
441          BEDOUIN

442-464      KURDISH
442-443      KURDISH
444-464      KURIA MURIA ISLANDER

465-469      PALESTINIAN
465          PALESTINIAN
466          GAZA STRIP
467-469      WEST BANK

470-479      SOUTH YEMEN
470          SOUTH YEMEN
470          Democratic Republic of Yemen
471-479      ADEN

480-481      UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
480          Abu Dhabi
480          Ajman
480          Dubai
480          Fujairah
480          Ras Al Kaimah
480          Sharjah
480-481      Umm Al Qaiwain

482-489      ASSYRIAN
482          Aramean
482          Assyria
482          Chaldean
482          Chaldo
482          Jacobite
482          Kaldany
482          Kaldu
482          Kasddem
482          Kasdu
482          Nestorian
482-489      Telkeffee

490-494      MIDEAST
490-494      Middle Eastern

495-499      ARAB
495          ARAB
495          Arabia
496-499      ARABIC

500-599      SUBSAHARAN AFRICA
500-501      ANGOLAN
500          Angola
500-501      Cabinda

502-503      BENIN
502          Dahomey
502-503      Fon

504-505      BOTSWANA
504-505      Bechuana

506-507      BURUNDIAN
506-507      Urundi

508-509      CAMEROONIAN
508          Cameroon
508-509      Fako

510-511      CAPE VERDEAN
510          Brava
510-511      Cape Verde Islander

512          CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC
512          Ubangi Shari

513-514      CHADIAN
513-514      Chad

515-518      CONGOLESE
515          CONGOLESE
516-518      CONGO BRAZZAVILLE

519          DJIBOUTI
519          Afars And Issas
519          Jibuti

520-521      EQUATORIAL GUINEA
520          EQUATORIAL GUINEA
520          Rio Muni
521          CORSICO ISLANDER
521          Annobon Islander
521          Bioko Islander
521          Elobeis Islander
521          Fernando Po Islander

522-524      ETHIOPIAN
522          ETHIOPIAN
522          Abyssinia
522          Ethiopia
523-524      ERITREAN

525-526      GABONESE
525-526      Gabon

527-528      GAMBIAN
527-528      Gambia
529          GHANIAN
529          Ashanti
529          Ghana
529          Gold Coast
529          TWI

530          GUINEAN
530          Guinea

531          GUINEA BISSAU

532-533      IVORY COAST

534-537      KENYAN
534-537      Kenya

538-540      LESOTHO
538-540      Basuto

541-542      LIBERIAN
541-542      Liberia

543-544      MADAGASCAN
543-544      Madagascar

545          MALAWIAN
545          Malawi

546          MALIAN
546          Mali

547-548      MAURITANIAN
547-548      Mauritania

549          MOZAMBICAN
549          Mozambique

550          NAMIBIAN
550          Namibia

551-552      NIGER

553-560      NIGERIAN
553          NIGERIAN
553          Nigeria
554          FULAH
554          Fulani
555          HAUSA
556          IBO
557          TIV
558-560      YORUBA

561-563      RWANDAN
561-563      Rwanda

564-565      SENEGALESE
564          Dakar
564-565      Senegal

566-567      SIERRA LEONEAN
566-567      Sierra Leone

568          SOMALIAN
568          Somali Republic
568          Somalia

569          SWAZILAND

570-573      SOUTH AFRICAN
570          SOUTH AFRICAN
571          UNION OF SOUTH AFRICA
571          Orange Free State
571          Pretoria
571          Transkei
571          Transvaal
572          AFRIKANER
572          Boer
573          NATALIAN

574-575      ZULU
574-575      Zululand

576-581      SUDANESE
576          SUDANESE
576          Sudan
577          DINKA
578          NUER
579          FUR
579          Darfur
580-581      BAGGARA

582-585      TANZANIAN
582          TANZANIAN
582          Tanzania
583          TANGANYIKAN
584-585      ZANZIBAR ISLANDER

586-587      TOGO
586-587      Togoland

588          UGANDAN
588          Lugbara
588          Uganda

589-590      UPPER VOLTAN
589          UPPER VOLTAN
590          VOLTA

591          ZAIRIAN
591          Belgian Congo
591          Congo Kinshasa
591          Zaire

592          ZAMBIAN
592          Zambia

593          ZIMBABWEAN
593          Rhodesia
593          Zimbabwe

594-595      AFRICA ISLANDS (EXCEPT MADAGASCAR)
594          AFRICA ISLANDS
594          Comoros Islander
594          Principe Islander
594          Reunion Islander
594          Sao Tome Islander
594          Seychelles Islander
594          St. Helena Islander
594          St. Pierre Islander
594          Tristan De Cunha Islander
595          MAURITIAN
595          Mauritius Islander

596-599      SUBSAHARAN AFRICAN, N.E.C.
596          CENTRAL AFRICAN
596          Central Africa
596          Middle Congo
597          EAST AFRICAN
597          East Africa
597          Galla
597          Kikuyu
597          Masai
598          WEST AFRICAN
598          West Africa
599          AFRICAN
599          Africa

600-699      SOUTH ASIA
600-602      AFGHANISTAN
600          AFGHANISTAN
601          BALUCHISTAN
602          PATHAN

603-606      BANGLADESHI
603          Bangladesh
603-606      East Pakistan

607-608      BHUTANESE
607-608      Bhotan

609-614      NEPALI
609-614      Nepal

615-679      ASIAN INDIAN
615          ASIAN INDIAN
615          Behar
615          Dravidian
615          Hindu
615          Indo Aryan
615          Sikh
616-617      KASHMIR
618-619      BENGALI
620-621      EAST INDIAN
622          ANDAMAN ISLANDER
622-623      Nocobar Islander
624-625      ANDHRA PRADESH
626-627      ASSAMESE
628-629      GOANESE
630-631      GUJARATI
632-633      KARNATAKAN
634-635      KERALAN
636-637      MADHYA PRADESH
638-639      MAHARASHTRAN
640-641      MADRAS
642-643      MYSORE
644-645      NAGALAND
646-647      ORISSA
648-649      PONDICHERRY
650-651      PUNJAB
652-653      RAJASTHAN
654-655      SIKKIM
656-657      TAMIL NADU
658-674      UTTAR PRADESH
675-679      EAST INDIES

680-689      PAKISTANI
680          Jammu
680          Pakistan
680          Sind
680-689      West Pakistan

690-694      SRI LANKAN
690          SRI LANKAN
690          Ceylon
690          Sri Lanka
691          SINGHALESE
692-694      VEDDAH

695-699      MALDIVIAN
695          Kampuchean
695-699      Maldive Islander

700-799      OTHER ASIA
700-702      BURMESE
700          BURMESE
700          Cachin
700          Karen
700          Mon
700-701      Palaung
702          SHAN
703-705      CAMBODIAN
703          CAMBODIAN
703          Cambodia
703          Kampuchea
704-705      KHMER

706-711      CHINESE
706          CHINESE
706          China
706          Jehol
706          Sino Chinese
706          Yao
707          CANTONESE
708          MANCHURIA
709-711      MANDARIN

712-713      MONGOLIAN
712          Buriat
712-713      Mongolia

714-715      TIBETAN
714-715      Tibet

716-717      HONG KONG
716          Hong Kong Chinese
716          Eastern Archipelago
716-717      Riau Islander

718-719      MACAO

720-729      FILIPINO
720          Cebuanos
720          Philippines
720-729      Tagalog

730-739      INDONESIAN
730          INDONESIAN
730          Ascension Islander
730          Bangka
730          Billiton
730          Celebes Islander
730          Dutch East Indian
730          Indonesia
730          Molucca Islander
730          Portuguese Timor
730          Spice Islander
730-731      Sulawesi Islander
732-733      BORNEO
734-735      JAVA
736-739      SUMATRA

740-745      JAPANESE
740          JAPANESE
740          Japan
740          Nipponese
741          ISSEI
742          NISEI
743          SANSEI
744          YONSEI
745          GONSEI

746-747      RYUKYU ISLANDER
746-747      Northern Ryukyu Islander

748-749      OKINAWAN
748-749      Okinawa

750-764      KOREAN
750          Chosen
750-764      Korea

765-767      LAOTIAN
765          LAOTIAN
765          Lao
765          Laos
766-767      MEO

768-769      HMONG
768          Hmongtana
768          Laohmong
768-769      Mong

770          MALAYSIAN
770          Malaysia
770          Sakai
770          Semang
770          Senoi

771-773      NORTH BORNEO
771          Brunei
771          Sabah
771-773      Sarawak

774-775      SINGAPOREAN
774-775      Singapore

776-781      THAI
776          THAI
776          Siam
776          Thailand
777          BLACK THAI
777          Thai Dam
778-781      WESTERN LAO

782          TAIWANESE
782          Taiwan

783-784      FORMOSAN
783-784      Formosa

785-789      VIETNAMESE
785          VIETNAMESE
785          Anam
785          Vietnam
786          KATU
787          MA
788-789      MNONG

790-791      MONTAGNARD
790-791      Cham

792          INDO CHINESE
792          Indochina

793          EURASIAN
793          Indoeuropean

794          AMERASIAN

795-799      ASIAN
795          Asia
795-799      Orient

800-899      PACIFIC
800-802      AUSTRALIAN
800          AUSTRALIAN
800          Australia
800          New South Wales
800          Northern Territory
800          Queensland
800          Victoria
801          TASMANIAN
802          AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINE

803-807      NEW ZEALANDER
803-807      New Zealand

808-810      POLYNESIAN
808          POLYNESIAN
808          Norfolk Islander
809          KAPINGAMARANGAN
809          Nukuoroan
810          MAORI

811-813      HAWAIIAN
811          HAWAIIAN
811          Mixed Hawaiian
811-812      Native Hawaiian
813          PART HAWAIIAN

814, 861     SAMOAN
814          SAMOAN
814          Samoa
861          PART-SAMOAN
815          TONGAN
815          Tonga

816          TOKELAUAN
816          Tokelau Islander

817          COOK ISLANDER

818          TAHITIAN
818          French Polynesia
818          Society Islander

819          NIUEAN

820          MICRONESIAN
820          Micronesia Islander
820          U.S. Trust Territory of the Pacific

821-822      GUAMANIAN
821          GUAMANIAN
821          Guam
822          CHAMORRO ISLANDER

823          SAIPANESE
823          Northern Marianas Islander
823          Saipan Islander

824          PALAUAN

825          MARSHALLESE
825          Marshall Islander

826          KOSRAEAN

827          PONAPEAN (POHNPEIAN)
827          Mokilese
827          Ngatikese
827          Pingelapese

828          TRUKESE (CHUUKESE)
828          Hall Islander
828          Mortlockese
828          Namanouito
828          Pulapese
828          Pulasukese
828          Pulawatese
828          Tamatamian
828          Ulul

829          YAPESE

830          CAROLINIAN
830          Eauripikese
830          Faisian
830          Ifalukese
830          Lamotrekese
830          Satawalese
830          Ulithian
830          Woleaian

831          KIRIBATESE
831          Gilbertese

832-833      NAURUAN
832          NAURUAN
833          TARAWA ISLANDER

834-839      TINIAN

840          MELANESIAN

841-842      FIJIAN
841-842      Fiji

843-844      NEW GUINEAN
843          NEW GUINEAN
844          PAPUAN

845          SOLOMON ISLANDER
845          British Solomons

846          NEW CALEDONIAN

847-849      VANUATUAN
847          New Hebrides Islander
847-849      Ni Vanuatu

850-859      PACIFIC ISLANDER
850          Campbell Islander
850          Christmas Islander
850          Kermadec Islander
850          Midway Islander
850          Phoenix Islander
850-859      Wake Islander

860          PACIFIC
860          Oceania

861          See SAMOAN (code 814)

862          CHAMOLINIAN

863-899      RESERVE CODE
864          RESERVE CODE 1
865          RESERVE CODE 2
866          RESERVE CODE 3
867          RESERVE CODE 4
868          RESERVE CODE 5
869          RESERVE CODE 6
870          RESERVE CODE 7
871          RESERVE CODE 8
872          RESERVE CODE 9
873          RESERVE CODE 10
874          RESERVE CODE 11
875          RESERVE CODE 12
876          RESERVE CODE 13
877          RESERVE CODE 14
878          RESERVE CODE 15
879          RESERVE CODE 16
880          RESERVE CODE 17
881          RESERVE CODE 18
882          RESERVE CODE 19
883          RESERVE CODE 20
884          RESERVE CODE 21
885          RESERVE CODE 22
886          RESERVE CODE 23
887          RESERVE CODE 24
888          RESERVE CODE 25
889          RESERVE CODE 26
890          RESERVE CODE 27
891          RESERVE CODE 28
892          RESERVE CODE 29
893          RESERVE CODE 30
894          RESERVE CODE 31
895          RESERVE CODE 32
896          RESERVE CODE 33
897          RESERVE CODE 34
898          RESERVE CODE 35
899          RESERVE CODE 36

900-994      NORTH AMERICA (EXCEPT HISPANIC)
900-912      AFRICAN AMERICAN
900          AFRO AMERICAN
901          AFRO
902          AFRICAN AMERICAN
903          BLACK
904          NEGRO
905          NONWHITE
906          COLORED
906          Bilalian
906          Nigritian
907          CREOLE
908-912      MULATTO

913-923      NATIVE AMERICAN
913          CENTRAL AMERICAN INDIAN
914-918      SOUTH AMERICAN INDIAN
919          CHEROKEE
920          AMERICAN INDIAN
921          ALEUT
922          ESKIMO
923          INUIT

924-928      WHITE
924          WHITE
924          Caucasian
925          ANGLO
925          Swamp Yankee
925-926      Wasp
927          APPALACHIAN
927          Hillbilly
928          ARYAN

929          PENNSYLVANIA GERMAN
929          Amish
929          Pennsylvania Dutch
929          Mennonite
929          Hutterite

930          GREENLANDER

931-934      CANADIAN
931          CANADIAN
931          Albertan
931          British Columbia
931          Canada
931          Labrador
931          Manitoba
931          New Brunswick
931          Ontario
931          Prince Edward Islander
931          Saskatchewan
931-932      Yukon
933          NEWFOUNDLAND
934          NOVA SCOTIA

935          FRENCH CANADIAN
935          Canadien
935          Franco American
935          Quebec
935          Quebecois

936-938      ACADIAN/CAJUN
936          ACADIAN
936          Acadia
937-938      CAJUN

939          AMERICAN

940-992      UNITED STATES
940          UNITED STATES
941          ALABAMA
942          ALASKA
943          ARIZONA
944          ARKANSAS
945          CALIFORNIA
946          COLORADO
947          CONNECTICUT
948          DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
949          DELAWARE
950          FLORIDA
951          IDAHO
952          ILLINOIS
953          INDIANA
954          IOWA
955          KANSAS
956          KENTUCKY
957          LOUISIANA
958          MAINE
959          MARYLAND
960          MASSACHUSETTS
961          MICHIGAN
962          MINNESOTA
963          MISSISSIPPI
964          MISSOURI
965          MONTANA
966          NEBRASKA
967          NEVADA
968          NEW HAMPSHIRE
969          NEW JERSEY
970          NEW MEXICO
971          NEW YORK
972          NORTH CAROLINA
973          NORTH DAKOTA
974-975      OHIO
976          OKLAHOMA
977          OREGON
978          PENNSYLVANIA
979          RHODE ISLAND
980          SOUTH CAROLINA
981          SOUTH DAKOTA
982          TENNESSEE
983          TEXAS
984          UTAH
985          VERMONT
986          VIRGINIA
987          WASHINGTON
988          WEST VIRGINIA
989          WISCONSIN
990          WYOMING
991-992      GEORGIA

993          SOUTHERNER

994          NORTH AMERICAN
994          North America

995-999      RESIDUAL AND NO RESPONSE
995          MIXTURE
996-997      UNCODABLE ENTRIES
998          OTHER RESPONSES
998          Adventist
998          Agnostic
998          Apostolic
998          Ashkenazim Jew
998          Atheist
998          Bahai
998          Baptist
998          Brethren
998          Buddhist
998          Catholic
998          Christian
998          Christian Scientist
998          Congregationalist
998          Episcopal
998          Evangelist
998          Hebrew
998          Holiness
998          Islam
998          Jain
998          Jehovahs Witnesses
998          Jewish
998          Latter Day Saints
998          Lutheran
998          Methodist
998          Mormon
998          Muslim
998          Orthodox
998          Pentecostal
998          Presbyterian
998          Protestant
998          Quaker
998          Roman Catholic
998          Salvation Army
998          Sephardic
998          Seventh Day Adventist
998          Shiite
998          Unitarian
998          Yiddish
998          Zoroastrian
999          NOT REPORTED



GROUP QUARTERS

This section contains the alphabetical code list for group quarters.  The group quarters code list was used by special place prelist enumerators to classify each type of group quarters.  Each group quarters code is a two-digit number followed by either an "I" (institutional) or "N" (noninstitutional) suffix.  The group quarters codes listed in the second column are for staff residing in group quarters.

       Staff
GQ     residents
codes  GQ codes
87-N   --         A.  College Quarters Off Campus
                      (Code only if occupied by 10 or more unrelated   
                      persons.  If less than 10, these are classified 
                      as a housing unit.)
                  B.  Correctional Institutions
22-I   22-N           1.  Federal Detention Centers:  Including Park 
                          Police, Bureau of Indian Affairs, 
                          Immigration and Naturalization Service (INS) 
                          centers, INS detention centers operated 
                          within local jails, and State and Federal 
                          prisons. INS detention centers also include 
                          INS Federal Alien Detention Facilities, INS 
                          Service Processing Centers, and INS Contract 
                          Detention Centers used to detain aliens under 
                          exclusion or deportation proceedings and 
                          aliens who require custodial departures.

21-I   21-N           2.  Federal Prisons:  Including criminally 
                          insane wards operated by a Federal prison 
                          within a mental or general hospital.  If ward 
                          is not operated by a prison, code according 
                          to paragraph H4.  For detention centers 
                          within Federal prisons, see B1 above.

23-I   23-N           3.  Halfway Houses:  Operated for correctional 
                          purposes, including probation and resti
                          tution centers, prerelease centers, and 
                          community-residential treatment centers.

27-I   27-N           4.  Local (County/City) Jails and Other Local 
                          Confinement Facilities:  Including work 
                          farms used to hold persons awaiting trial or 
                          serving time on relatively short sentences 
                          (usually of a year or less), and jails run by 
                          private businesses under contract.

95-I   95-N           5.  Military Stockades, Jails

28-I   28-N           6.  Police Lockups:  Temporary-holding 
                          facilities or other  facilities that  hold  
                          persons  only  if they have not been formally 
                          charged in court (usually detained less than 48 
                          hours).

24-I   24-N           7.  State Prisons:  Prisons run by private businesses 
                          (under contract); including criminally insane 
                          wards operated by a State prison within a mental 
                          or general hospital.  If ward is not operated by 
                          a prison, code according to paragraph H4.

20-I   20-N           8.  Other Types of Correctional Institutions:  
                          Including private correctional facilities and 
                          correctional facilities specifically for 
                          alcohol/drug abuse.  (Use only as a last resort 
                          if no other type code applies.)
91-N   --         C.  Crews of Civilian Vessels
                  D.  Dormitories
92-N   --             1.  Agriculture Workers' Dormitories on Farms:  
                          Including migratory farm workers' camps on 
                          farms, bunkhouses for ranch hands, and other 
                          dormitories on farms including those on "tree 
                          farms."
87-N   --             2.  College Student Dormitories, and Fraternity and 
                          Sorority Houses (on campus):  Including 
                          residential quarters for those in religious 
                          orders.
86-N   --             3.  Dormitories for Nurses and Interns in General and 
                          Military Hospitals
97-N   --             4.  Military Quarters on Base:  Including barracks, 
                          bachelor officers quarters, unaccompanied 
                          officer personnel housing, unaccompanied 
                          enlisted personnel housing, and similar 
                          noninstitutional group living quarters for 
                          military personnel.
93-N   --             5.  Other Workers' Dormitories:  Including logging 
                          camps, construction workers' camps, firehouse 
                          dormitories, job-training camps, energy enclave 
                          (Alaska only), Alaskan pipeline camps, nonfarm 
                          migratory workers' camps, such as workers who 
                          lay oil and gas pipelines.
                      6.  Runaway, Neglected, and Homeless Children:  
                          Including emergency shelters/group homes which 
                          provide temporary sleeping facilities for  
                          juveniles, see paragraph F2.
                  E.  Elderly:  Skilled nursing facilities, intermediate 
                      care facilities, long-term care rooms in wards or 
                      buildings on the grounds of hospitals, nursing, 
                      convalescent, and rest homes including  soldiers',  
                      sailors',  veterans', and fraternal or religious 
                      homes for the aged, with or without nursing care.

                      NOTE:  Do not include dormitories for nurses' and 
                      interns'; see paragraph D3.

                      1.  Public Ownership
62-I   62-N               a.  Federal ownership:  Including Veterans' 
                              Administration, domiciliary homes, and U.S. 
                              Naval homes.
63-I   63-N               b.  State ownership
64-I   64-N               c.  County or city ownership
65-I   65-N               d.  Don't know if Federal, State, or county-city 
                              ownership (Use only as a last resort if no 
                              other type code applies.)
                      2.  Private Ownership
66-I   66-N               a.  Private not-for-profit
67-I   67-N               b.  Private for profit
60-I   60-N               c.  Don't know if for profit or not (Use only as 
                              a last resort if no other type code applies.)
61-I   61-N           3.  Don't Know if Federal, State, Local, or Private 
                          Ownership (Use only as a last resort if no other 
                          type code applies.)
                  F.  Emergency Shelter/Street Night Enumeration 
                      ("S-NIGHT")
82-N   --             1.  Shelters for the Homeless with Sleeping 
                          Facilities:  Including emergency housing, mis
                          sions and flophouses, Salvation Army shelters, 
                          hotels and motels charging $12 or less a night 
                          (excluding taxes), hotels and motels used 
                          entirely for homeless persons, the group of 
                          rooms in hotels and motels used partially for the 
                          homeless, and similar places known to have 
                          persons with no usual home elsewhere who stay 
                          overnight.
83-N   --             2.  Runaway, Neglected, and Homeless Children:  
                          Including emergency shelters/group homes which 
                          provide temporary sleeping facilities for 
                          juveniles.
                      3.  Street Enumeration  Predesignated Sites
84-N   --                 a.  Nonstructure locations, other than 
                              commerce places:  Including street corners, 
                              parks, bridges, abandoned and boarded-up 
                              buildings, noncommercial campsites ("tent 
                              cities"), and similar sites.
85-N   --                 b.  Commerce places:  Including railroad 
                              stations, airports, bus depots, subway 
                              stations, all-night movie theaters, all-night 
                              restaurants, emergency hospital waiting 
                              rooms, and other similar predesignated 
                              sites.
75-N   --             4.  Shelters for Abused Women (Shelters against 
                          domestic violence)
                  G.  Group Homes:  Including those providing community-
                      based care and supportive services such as halfway 
                      houses for the groups listed below.  (Code only if 
                      occupied by 10 or more unrelated persons.  If less 
                      than 10, these are classified as a housing unit.)
76-N   --             1.  Drug/Alcohol Abuse:  Including group homes, 
                          detoxification centers, quarterway houses such 
                          as residential treatment facilities that work 
                          closely with an accredited hospital, halfway 
                          houses, recovery homes for ambulatory, and 
                          mentally competent recovering alcoholics who may 
                          be re-entering the work force.  (Ask usual home 
                          elsewhere in these places.  Include as living 
                          there only persons who have no usual home else
                          where.)
29-N   --             2.  Maternity (Homes for unwed mothers) (Ask usual 
                          home elsewhere in these places.  Include as 
                          living there only persons who have no usual home 
                          elsewhere.)
                      3.  Mentally Ill
16-N   --                 a.  Federal
17-N   --                 b.  State
18-N   --                 c.  Private
19-N   --                 d.  Don't know if public/private ownership (Use 
                              only as a last resort if no other type code 
                              applies.)
                      4.  Mentally Retarded
56-N   --                 a.  Federal
57-N   --                 b.  State
58-N   --                 c.  Private
59-N   --                 d.  Don't know if public/private ownership (Use 
                              only as a last resort if no other type code 
                              applies.)
                      5.  Physically Handicapped
72-N   --                 a.  Public ownership
73-N   --                 b.  Private ownership
74-N   --                 c.  Don't know if public/private ownership (Use 
                              only as a last resort if no other type code 
                              applies.)
                     6.  Runaway, Neglected, and Homeless Children:  
                         Including emergency shelters/group homes which 
                         provide temporary sleeping facilities for 
                         juveniles, see paragraph F2.
79-N   --            7.  Other Group Homes:  Including communes, foster 
                         care homes and job corps centers with 10 or more 
                         unrelated children.  Do not include emergency 
                         housing for persons with no other home.  See 
                         paragraph F1.  (Use only as a last resort if no 
                         other type code applies.)
                  H.  Hospitals/Schools for the Handicapped
86-N   --             1.  Dormitories for Nurses and Interns in General and 
                          Military Hospitals
70-I   70-N           2.  Drug/Alcohol Abuse:  Including hospitals, and 
                          hospital wards in psychiatric and general 
                          hospitals.  These facilities/wards are in a 
                          medical setting equipped and designed for the 
                          diagnosis and treatment  of  medical  or  
                          psychiatric illnesses associated with alcohol or 
                          drug abuse.  Patients receive supervised 
                          medical/nursing care from a formally trained 
                          staff.  For group homes, see paragraph G.
                      3.  Hospitals for Chronically Ill
54-I   86-N               a.  Military hospitals or wards for chronically 
                              ill
55-I   86-N               b.  Other hospitals or wards for chronically 
                              ill:  Including tuberculosis hospitals or  
                              wards, wards in general and Veterans' 
                              Administration hospitals for the chronically 
                              ill, neurological wards, hospices; wards for 
                              patients with Hansen's Disease (leprosy) and 
                              other incurable diseases; and other unspeci
                              fied wards for the chronically ill.  Do not 
                              include mental or alcohol/drug abuse hospi
                              tals or wards.
                          4.  Mentally Ill (Psychiatric):  Hospitals or 
                              wards, including wards for the criminally 
                              insane not operated by a prison and 
                              psychiatric wards of general hospitals and 
                              veterans' hospitals.  This is a medical set
                              ting designed for the treatment of mental 
                              illness.  Patients receive supervised and 
                              medical/nursing care from a formally trained 
                              staff.  Code wards for the mentally retarded 
                              according to paragraph H5.  Do not include 
                              hospitals or wards for alcohol/drug abuse; 
                              see paragraph H2.
46-I   46-N                   a.  Federal ownership
47-I   47-N                   b.  State or local ownership
48-I   48-N                   c.  Private ownership
45-I   45-N                   d.  Don't know if Federal, State, local, or 
                                  private ownership (Use only as a last 
                                  resort if no other type code applies.)
                      5.  Mentally Retarded:  Schools, hospitals, wards, 
                          including wards in hospitals for the mentally 
                          ill, and intermediate care facilities for the 
                          mentally retarded.  This is in a suitably-
                          equipped setting and with supervised and 
                          medical/nursing care from a formally trained 
                          staff.
41-I   41-N               a.  Federal ownership
43-I   43-N               b.  State or local ownership
42-I   42-N               c.  Private ownership
40-I   40-N               d.  Don't know if Federal, State, local, or 
                              private ownership (Use only as a last resort 
                              if no other type code applies.)
                      6.  Physically Handicapped:  Including schools, 
                          hospitals, or wards in a suitably-equipped 
                          medical setting and designed primarily for the 
                          physically handicapped who receive supervised 
                          care and medical/nursing care from a formally 
                          trained staff.
                          a.  Institutions for the deaf
38-I   38-N                   (1)  Public ownership
39-I   39-N                   (2)  Private ownership
37-I   37-N                   (3)  Don't know if public/private ownership 
                                   (Use only as a last resort if no other 
                                   type code applies.)
                          b.  Institutions for the blind
35-I   35-N                   (1)  Public ownership
36-I   36-N                   (2)  Private ownership
34-I   34-N                   (3)  Don't know if public/private ownership 
                                   (Use only as a last resort if no other 
                                   type code applies.)
                          c.  Orthopedic wards and institutions for 
                              physically handicapped:  Including accident 
                              victims, and persons with polio, cerebral 
                              palsy, and muscular dystrophy.
32-I   32-N                   (1)  Public ownership
33-I   33-N                   (2)  Private ownership
31-I   31-N                   (3)  Don't know if public/private ownership 
                                   (Use only as a last resort if no other 
                                   type code applies.)
53-I   86-N           7.  Wards in General and Military Hospitals for 
                          Patients Who Have No Usual Home Elsewhere:  
                          Including maternity, neonatal, pediatric 
                          (including wards for boarder babies), military, 
                          surgical wards, and other purpose wards of 
                          hospitals and wards for infectious diseases.

                          Note:  Do not include long-term care rooms for 
                          the elderly in wards or buildings on the grounds 
                          of hospitals, see paragraph E.
 
                  I.  Hotels/Motels:  "S-Night" locations, see para
                      graph F.

                  J.  Juvenile Institutions:  Including homes, schools, and 
                      hospitals.
                      1.  Long-Term Care (length of stay usually more than 
                          30 days)
                          a.  Neglected, abused, and dependent children:  
                              Including orphanages, homes, or residential 
                              care.
03-I   03-N                   (1)  Public ownership
04-I   04-N                   (2)  Private ownership
02-I   02-N                   (3)  Don't know if public/private ownership 
                                   (Use only as a last resort if no other 
                                   type code  applies.)
05-I   05-N               b.  Emotionally disturbed children:  Including 
                              residential treatment centers (psychiatric 
                              care provided).
                          c.  Delinquent children:  Placed by court, 
                              parents, or social service agency, in 
                              residential training school or home, 
                              including industrial schools, camps, or 
                              farms.
12-I   12-N                   (1)  Public ownership:  Committed by courts.
15-I   15-N                   (2)  Private ownership:  Some are committed 
                                   by courts, others are referred by par
                                   ents or social  service agencies because 
                                   of delinquent behavior.
11-I   11-N                   (3)  Don't know if public/private ownership 
                                   (Use only as a last resort if no other 
                                   type code  applies.)
                      2.  Short-term (length of stay usually 30 days or 
                          less) 
10-I   10-N               a.  Delinquent children:  Including those 
                              receiving temporary care in detention or 
                              diagnostic centers pending court disposition 
                              of case.
                          b.  Runaway, neglected, and homeless children:  
                              Including emergency shelters/group homes 
                              which provide temporary sleeping facilities 
                              for juveniles, see paragraph F2.
01-I   01-N           3.  Don't Know Type of Juvenile Institution:  
                          Including homes, schools, hospitals, or wards 
                          for children.  (Use only as a last resort if no 
                          other type code applies.)
                 K.  Military Quarters
                     1.  On Base
97-N   --                a.  Barracks, bachelor officers quarters, 
                             unaccompanied officer personnel housing, un
                             accompanied enlisted personnel housing, and 
                             similar noninstitutional group living quarters 
                             for military personnel
96-N   --                 b.  Transient quarters (noninstitutional) for 
                              temporary residents (military or civilian)
86-N   --                 c.  Dormitories for nurses and interns in general 
                              military hospitals
54-I   86-N               d.  Hospitals or wards for chronically ill
95-I   95-N               e.  Stockades and jails
98-N   --             2.  Military Ships
90-N   --         L.  Natural Disaster:  Including those temporarily 
                      displaced by a natural disaster, such as "Hurricane 
                      Hugo."
89-N   --         M.  Religious Group Quarters:  Including convents, 
                      monasteries, and rectories.  Members of religious 
                      orders who live in a dormitory at a hospital or 
                      college were classified according to the type of 
                      place where they live, such as 86-N if at a general 
                      hospital, or 87-N if at a college.  (Code only if 
                      occupied by 10 or more unrelated persons.  If less 
                      than 10, these are classified as a housing unit.)
80-N   --         N.  Rooming and Boarding Houses  
                   
                      (Code only if occupied by 10 or more unrelated 
                      persons.  If less than 10, these are classified as a 
                      housing unit.)
                  O.  Schools for the Handicapped:  See paragraphs H5 and 
                      H6.
                  P.  Shelter/Street Night Enumeration ("S-Night"):  See 
                      paragraph F.
94-N   --         Q.  Other Nonhousehold Living Situations:  Including 
                      places not covered by other GQ codes shown herein, 
                      such as commercial or public campgrounds, 
                      campgrounds at racetracks, fairs, and carnivals, 
                      hostels, and similar transient sites.  (Ask usual 
                      home elsewhere in these places.  Include as living 
                      there only persons who have no usual home elsewhere.)
                  R.  Staff of Institutions:  Including staff personnel 
                      residing in group quarters.  Code according to the 
                      appropriate type of group quarters shown under the 
                      column "Staff residents GQ codes."  Staff 
                      residents are coded with an "N" suffix.

                  Note:  Do not assign GQ codes to staff residents in  
                  group quarters where a "--" is shown.


HISPANIC ORIGIN

This section contains the code list used to code write-in entries for the 
Hispanic origin question.  A set of three-digit numerical codes was used to 
identify FOSDIC circles for the Hispanic origin categories listed in the 
Hispanic origin item on the questionnaire.  These codes and their 
respective Hispanic origin categories are:  Not Spanish/Hispanic-001, 
Mexican-002, Puerto Rican-003, Cuban-004, and Other Spanish/Hispanic-005. 
For sample (long-form) questionnaires, a separate set of three-digit 
numerical codes was used to code write-in entries provided by respondents 
to the "Yes, other Spanish/Hispanic" category of the Hispanic origin item.  
The list of origins with their associated three-digit codes is shown below.  
"n.e.c." is the abbreviation for not elsewhere classified.


000-001,       NOT SPANISH/HISPANIC
006-199
000-001        Not Spanish/Hispanic (FOSDIC circle)
006-199        Not Spanish/Hispanic

200-209        SPANIARD
200            Spaniard
201            Andalusian
202            Asturian
203            Castillian
204            Catalonian
205            Balearic Islander
206            Gallego
207            Valencian
208            Canarian
209            Spanish Basque

002, 210-220   MEXICAN
002            Mexican (FOSDIC circle)
210            Mexican
211            Mexican American
212            Mexicano
213            Chicano
214            La Raza
215            Mexican American Indian
216            Reserve Spanish/Hispanic 1
217            Reserve Spanish/Hispanic 2
218            Mexico
219            Reserve Spanish/Hispanic 3
220            Reserve Spanish/Hispanic 4

221-230        CENTRAL AMERICAN
221            Costa Rican
222            Guatemalan
223            Honduran
224            Nicaraguan
225            Panamanian
226            Salvadoran
227            Central American
228            Central American Indian
229            Canal Zone
230            Reserve Spanish/Hispanic 5

231-249        SOUTH AMERICAN
231            Argentinean
232            Bolivian
233            Chilean
234            Colombian
235            Ecuadorian
236            Paraguayan
237            Peruvian
238            Uruguayan
239            Venezuelan
240            Reserve Spanish/Hispanic 6
241            Reserve Spanish/Hispanic 7
242            Reserve Spanish/Hispanic 8
243            Reserve Spanish/Hispanic 9
244            Reserve Spanish/Hispanic 10
245            Reserve Spanish/Hispanic 11
246            Reserve Spanish/Hispanic 12
247            South American Indian
248            Criollo
249            South American

250-260        LATIN AMERICAN
250            Latin American
251            Latin
252            Latino
253            Reserve Spanish/Hispanic 13
254            Reserve Spanish/Hispanic 14
255            Reserve Spanish/Hispanic 15
256            Reserve Spanish/Hispanic 16
257            Reserve Spanish/Hispanic 17
258            Reserve Spanish/Hispanic 18
259            Reserve Spanish/Hispanic 19
260            Reserve Spanish/Hispanic 20

003, 261-270   PUERTO RICAN
003            Puerto Rican (FOSDIC circle)
261            Puerto Rican
262            Reserve Spanish/Hispanic 21
263            Reserve Spanish/Hispanic 22
264            Reserve Spanish/Hispanic 23
265            Reserve Spanish/Hispanic 24
266            Reserve Spanish/Hispanic 25
267            Reserve Spanish/Hispanic 26
268            Reserve Spanish/Hispanic 27
269            Reserve Spanish/Hispanic 28
270            Reserve Spanish/Hispanic 29

004, 271-274   CUBAN
004            Cuban (FOSDIC circle)
271            Cuban
272            Reserve Spanish/Hispanic 30
273            Reserve Spanish/Hispanic 31
274            Reserve Spanish/Hispanic 32

275-289        DOMINICAN
275            Dominican
276            Reserve Spanish/Hispanic 33
277            Reserve Spanish/Hispanic 34
278            Reserve Spanish/Hispanic 35
279            Reserve Spanish/Hispanic 36
280            Reserve Spanish/Hispanic 37
281            Reserve Spanish/Hispanic 38
282            Reserve Spanish/Hispanic 39
283            Reserve Spanish/Hispanic 40
284            Reserve Spanish/Hispanic 41
285            Reserve Spanish/Hispanic 42
286            Reserve Spanish/Hispanic 43
287            Reserve Spanish/Hispanic 44
288            Reserve Spanish/Hispanic 45
289            Reserve Spanish/Hispanic 46

005, 290-999   OTHER SPANISH/HISPANIC
005            Other Spanish/Hispanic (FOSDIC circle)
290            Hispanic
291            Spanish
292            Californio
293            Tejano
294            Nuevo Mexicano
295            Spanish American
296            Spanish American Indian
297            Meso American Indian
298            Mestizo
299-999        Other Spanish/Hispanic, n.e.c.


INDUSTRY

The list presents the industrial classification developed for the 1990 
Census of Population and Housing.  There are 235 categories for the 
employed, with 1 additional category for the experienced unemployed, 
and 7 additional categories for the Armed Forces.  These categories are 
aggregated into 13 major groups.  The classification is developed from 
the 1987 Standard Industrial Classification.  ``n.e.c.'' is the 
abbreviation for not elsewhere classified.


000-039       AGRICULTURE, FORESTRY, AND FISHERIES
000-010       Agricultural production, crops  (01)
011           Agricultural production, livestock  (02)
012           Veterinary services  (074)
013-020       Landscape and horticultural services  (078)
021-030       Agricultural services, n.e.c.  (071, 072, 075, 076)
031           Forestry (08)
032-039       Fishing, hunting, and trapping  (09)

040-059       MINING
040           Metal mining  (10)
041           Coal mining  (12)
042           Oil and gas extraction  (13)
043-059       Nonmetallic mining and quarrying, except fuel  (14)

060-099       CONSTRUCTION (15, 16, 17)
100-399       MANUFACTURING
100-229       Nondurable Goods

100-129       Food and kindred products
100             Meat products  (201)
101             Dairy products (202)
102-109         Canned, frozen and preserved fruits and vegetables 
                 (203)
110             Grain mill products (204)
111             Bakery products (205)
112-119         Sugar and confectionery products (206)
120             Beverage industries (208)
121             Miscellaneous food preparations and kindred products 
                 (207, 209)
122-129         Not specified food industries

130-131       Tobacco manufactures (21)

132-150       Textile mill products
132-139         Knitting mills (225)
140             Dyeing and finishing textiles, except wool and knit 
                 goods (226)
141             Carpets and rugs (227)
142-149         Yarn, thread, and fabric mills (221-224, 228)
150             Miscellaneous textile mill products (229)

151-159       Apparel and other finished textile products
151             Apparel and accessories, except knit (231-238)
152-159         Miscellaneous fabricated textile products (239)

160-170       Paper and allied products
160             Pulp, paper, and paperboard mills (261-263)
161             Miscellaneous paper and pulp products (267)
162-170         Paperboard containers and boxes (265)

171-179       Printing, publishing, and allied industries
171             Newspaper publishing and printing (271)
172-179         Printing, publishing, and allied industries, except 
                 newspapers (272-279)

180-199       Chemicals and allied products
180             Plastics, synthetics, and resins (282)
181             Drugs (283)
182-189         Soaps and cosmetics (284)
190             Paints, varnishes, and related products (285)
191             Agricultural chemicals (287)
192-199         Industrial and miscellaneous chemicals (281, 286, 289)

200-209       Petroleum and coal products
200             Petroleum refining (291)
201-209         Miscellaneous petroleum and coal products (295, 299)

210-219       Rubber and miscellaneous plastics products
210             Tires and inner tubes (301)
211             Other rubber products, and plastics footwear and 
                 belting (302-306)
212-219         Miscellaneous plastics products (308)

220-229       Leather and leather products
220             Leather tanning and finishing (311)
221             Footwear, except rubber and plastic (313, 314)
222-229         Leather products, except footwear (315-317, 319)

230-399       Durable Goods

230-241       Lumber and wood products, except furniture
230             Logging (241)
231             Sawmills, planing mills, and millwork (242, 243)
232-240         Wood buildings and mobile homes (245)
241             Miscellaneous wood products (244, 249)

242-249       Furniture and fixtures (25)

250-269       Stone, clay, glass, and concrete products
250             Glass and glass products (321-323)
251             Cement, concrete, gypsum, and plaster products (324, 
                 327)
252-260         Structural clay products (325)
261             Pottery and related products (326)
262-269         Miscellaneous nonmetallic mineral and stone products 
                 (328, 329)

270-309       Metal industries
270             Blast furnaces, steelworks, rolling and finishing mills 
                 (331)
271             Iron and steel foundries (332)
272-279         Primary aluminum industries (3334, part 334, 3353-3355, 
                 3363, 3365)
280             Other primary metal industries (3331, 3339, part 334, 
                 3351, 3356, 3357, 3364, 3366, 3369, 339)
281             Cutlery, handtools, and general hardware (342)
282-289         Fabricated structural metal products (344)
290             Screw machine products (345)
291             Metal forgings and stampings (346)
292-299         Ordnance (348)
300             Miscellaneous fabricated metal products (341, 343, 347, 
                 349)
301-309         Not specified metal industries

310-339       Machinery and computing equipment
310             Engines and turbines (351)
311             Farm machinery and equipment (352)
312-319         Construction and material handling machines (353)
320             Metalworking machinery (354)
321             Office and accounting machines (3578, 3579)
322-330         Computers and related equipment (3571-3577)
331             Machinery, except electrical, n.e.c. (355, 356, 358, 
                 359)
332-339         Not specified machinery

340-350       Electrical machinery, equipment, and supplies
340             Household appliances (363)
341             Radio, TV, and communication equipment (365, 366)
342-349         Electrical machinery, equipment, and supplies, n.e.c. 
                 (361, 362, 364, 367, 369)
350             Not specified electrical machinery, equipment, and 
                 supplies

351-370       Transportation equipment
351             Motor vehicles and motor vehicle equipment (371)
352-359         Aircraft and parts (372)
360             Ship and boat building and repairing (373)
361             Railroad locomotives and equipment (374)
362-369         Guided missiles, space vehicles, and parts (376)
370             Cycles and miscellaneous transportation equipment (375, 
                 379)

371-389       Professional and photographic equipment, and watches
371             Scientific and controlling instruments (381, 382 except 
                 3827)
372-379         Medical, dental, and optical instruments and supplies 
                 (3827, 384, 385)
380             Photographic equipment and supplies (386)
381-389         Watches, clocks, and clockwork operated devices (387)

390           Toys, amusement, and sporting goods (394)

391           Miscellaneous manufacturing industries (39 except 394)

392-399       Not specified manufacturing industries

400-499       TRANSPORTATION, COMMUNICATIONS, AND OTHER PUBLIC 
               UTILITIES

400-439       Transportation
400             Railroads (40)
401             Bus service and urban transit (41, except 412)
402-409         Taxicab service (412)
410             Trucking service (421, 423)
411             Warehousing and storage (422)
412-419         U.S. Postal Service (43)
420             Water transportation (44)
421             Air transportation (45)
422-431         Pipe lines, except natural gas (46)
432-439         Services incidental to transportation (47)

440-449       Communications
440             Radio and television broadcasting and cable (483, 484)
441             Telephone communications (481)
442-449         Telegraph and miscellaneous communications services 
                 (482, 489)

450-499       Utilities and sanitary services
450             Electric light and power (491)
451             Gas and steam supply systems (492, 496)
452-469         Electric and gas, and other combinations (493)
470             Water supply and irrigation (494, 497)
471             Sanitary services (495)
472-499         Not specified utilities

500-579       WHOLESALE TRADE

500-539       Durable Goods
500             Motor vehicles and equipment (501)
501             Furniture and home furnishings (502)
502-509         Lumber and construction materials (503)
510             Professional and commercial equipment and supplies 
                 (504)
511             Metals and minerals, except petroleum (505)
512-520         Electrical goods (506)
521-529         Hardware, plumbing and heating supplies (507)
530             Machinery, equipment, and supplies (508)
531             Scrap and waste materials (5093)
532-539         Miscellaneous wholesale, durable goods (509 except 
                 5093)

540-579       Nondurable Goods
540             Paper and paper products (511)
541             Drugs, chemicals and allied products (512, 516)
542-549         Apparel, fabrics, and notions (513)
550             Groceries and related products (514)
551             Farm-product raw materials (515)
552-559         Petroleum products (517)
560             Alcoholic beverages (518)
561             Farm supplies (5191)
562-570         Miscellaneous wholesale, nondurable goods (5192-5199)
571-579         Not specified wholesale trade

580-699       RETAIL TRADE

580           Lumber and building material retailing (521, 523)
581           Hardware stores (525)
582-589       Retail nurseries and garden stores (526)
590           Mobile home dealers (527)
591           Department stores (531)
592-599       Variety stores (533)
600           Miscellaneous general merchandise stores (539)
601           Grocery stores (541)
602-609       Dairy products stores (545)
610           Retail bakeries (546)
611           Food stores, n.e.c. (542, 543, 544, 549)
612-619       Motor vehicle dealers (551, 552)
620           Auto and home supply stores (553)
621           Gasoline service stations (554)
622           Miscellaneous vehicle dealers (555, 556, 557, 559)
623-629       Apparel and accessory stores, except shoe (56, except 
               566)
630           Shoe stores (566)
631           Furniture and home furnishings stores (571)
632           Household appliance stores (572)
633-639       Radio, TV, and computer stores (5731, 5734)
640           Music stores (5735, 5736)
641           Eating and drinking places (58)
642-649       Drug stores (591)
650           Liquor stores (592)
651           Sporting goods, bicycles, and hobby stores (5941, 5945, 
               5946)
652-659       Book and stationery stores (5942, 5943)
660           Jewelry stores (5944)
661           Gift, novelty, and souvenir shops (5947)
662           Sewing, needlework and piece goods stores (5949)
663-669       Catalog and mail order houses (5961)
670           Vending machine operators (5962)
671           Direct selling establishments (5963)
672-680       Fuel dealers (598)
681           Retail florists (5992)
682-690       Miscellaneous retail stores (593, 5948, 5993-5995, 5999)
691-699       Not specified retail trade

700-720       FINANCE, INSURANCE, AND REAL ESTATE

700           Banking (60 except 603 and 606)
701           Savings institutions, including credit unions (603, 606)
702-709       Credit agencies, n.e.c. (61)
710           Security, commodity brokerage, and investment companies 
               (62, 67)
711           Insurance (63, 64)
712-720       Real estate, including real estate-insurance offices (65)

721-760       BUSINESS AND REPAIR SERVICES

721           Advertising (731)
722-730       Services to dwellings and other buildings (734)
731           Personnel supply services (736)
732-739       Computer and data processing services (737)
740           Detective and protective services (7381, 7382)
741           Business services, n.e.c. (732, 733, 735, 7383-7389)
742-749       Automotive rental and leasing, without drivers (751)
750           Automotive parking and carwashes (752, 7542)
751           Automotive repair and related services (753, 7549)
752-759       Electrical repair shops (762, 7694)
760           Miscellaneous repair services (763, 764, 7692, 7699)

761-799       PERSONAL SERVICES

761           Private households (88)
762-769       Hotels and motels (701)
770           Lodging places, except hotels and motels (702, 703, 704)
771           Laundry, cleaning, and garment services (721 except part 
               7219)
772-779       Beauty shops (723)
780           Barber shops (724)
781           Funeral service and crematories (726)
782-789       Shoe repair shops (725)
790           Dressmaking shops (part 7219)
791-799       Miscellaneous personal services (722, 729)

800-811       ENTERTAINMENT AND RECREATION SERVICES

800           Theaters and motion pictures (781-783, 792)
801           Video tape rental (784)
802-809       Bowling centers (793)
810-811       Miscellaneous entertainment and recreation services (791, 
               794, 799)

812-899       PROFESSIONAL AND RELATED SERVICES

812-819       Offices and clinics of physicians (801, 803)
820           Offices and clinics of dentists (802)
821           Offices and clinics of chiropractors (8041)
822-829       Offices and clinics of optometrists (8042)
830           Offices and clinics of health practitioners, n.e.c. 
               (8043, 8049)
831           Hospitals (806)
832-839       Nursing and personal care facilities (805)
840           Health services, n.e.c. (807, 808, 809)
841           Legal services (81)
842-849       Elementary and secondary schools (821)
850           Colleges and universities (822)
851           Vocational schools (824)
852-859       Libraries (823)
860           Educational services, n.e.c. (829)
861           Job training and vocational rehabilitation services (833)
862           Child day care services (part 835)
863-869       Family child care homes (part 835)
870           Residential care facilities, without nursing (836)
871           Social services, n.e.c. (832, 839)
872           Museums, art galleries, and zoos (84)
873-879       Labor unions (863)
880           Religious organizations (866)
881           Membership organizations, n.e.c. (861, 862, 864, 865, 
               869)
882-889       Engineering, architectural, and surveying services (871)
890           Accounting, auditing, and bookkeeping services (872)
891           Research, development, and testing services (873)
892           Management and public relations services (874)
893-899       Miscellaneous professional and related services (899)

900-939       PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

900           Executive and legislative offices (911-913)
901-909       General government, n.e.c. (919)
910-920       Justice, public order, and safety (92)
921           Public finance, taxation, and monetary policy (93)
922-929       Administration of human resources programs (94)
930           Administration of environmental quality and housing 
               programs (95)
931           Administration of economic programs (96)
932-939       National security and international affairs (97)

940-991       ACTIVE DUTY MILITARY

940-959       Armed Forces
940           Army
941           Air Force
942-949       Navy
950           Marines
951           Coast Guard
952-959       Armed Forces, Branch not specified
960-991       Military Reserves or National Guard

992-999       EXPERIENCED UNEMPLOYED NOT CLASSIFIED BY INDUSTRY

992-999       Unemployed, last worked 1984 or earlier


LANGUAGE 

This section contains the code list of languages other than English spoken 
at home.  Each entry was given a three-digit code.  If more than one 
language was reported, only the first language reported was coded.  The 
languages were coded originally into nearly 400 different language 
categories.  The following list contains the principal name for each code.  
Since many languages and language groups are known by several names, 
additional illustrative names are shown for some languages.  A complete 
list of all reported language names and categories into which they were 
coded may be obtained from the Census Bureau at the cost of reproduction.

000-600      NOT IN UNIVERSE
601          JAMAICAN CREOLE
602          KRIO
603          HAWAIIAN PIDGIN
604          PIDGIN
605          GULLAH
606          SARAMACCA

607          GERMAN
607          Austrian
607          Swiss

608          PENNSYLVANIA DUTCH
609          YIDDISH

610          DUTCH
610          Flemish

611          AFRIKAANS
612          FRISIAN
613          LUXEMBOURGIAN
614          SWEDISH
615          DANISH
616          NORWEGIAN
617          ICELANDIC
618          FAROESE
619          ITALIAN

620          FRENCH
620          Walloon

621          PROVENCAL
622          PATOIS

623          FRENCH CREOLE
623          Haitian Creole

624          CAJUN
625          SPANISH
626          CATALONIAN
627          LADINO
628          PACHUCO
629          PORTUGUESE
630          PAPIA MENTAE
631          RUMANIAN

632          RHAETO-ROMANIC
632          Romansch

633          WELSH
634          BRETON
635          IRISH GAELIC
636          SCOTTIC GAELIC
637          GREEK
638          ALBANIAN
639          RUSSIAN
640          BIELORUSSIAN
641          UKRAINIAN
642          CZECH
643          KASHUBIAN

644          LUSATIAN
644          Sorbian
644          Wendish

645          POLISH
646          SLOVAK
647          BULGARIAN
648          MACEDONIAN

649          SERBOCROATIAN
649          Slavic
649          Yugoslav

650          CROATIAN
651          SERBIAN
652          SLOVENE
653          LITHUANIAN
654          LETTISH
655          ARMENIAN

656          PERSIAN
656          Farsi
656          Pushto

657          PASHTO
657          Afghan

658          KURDISH
659          BALOCHI
660          TADZHIK
661          OSSETE
662          SANSKRIT

663          HINDI AND RELATED
663          Hindi
663          India
663          Urdu

664          BENGALI
665          PANJABI
666          MARATHI
667          GUJARATHI
668          BIHARI
669          RAJASTHANI
670          ORIYA
671          BHILI
672          ASSAMESE
673          KASHMIRI
674          NEPALI
675          SINDHI
676          MALDIVIAN
677          SINHALESE
678          ROMANY
679          FINNISH
680          ESTONIAN
681          LAPP
682          HUNGARIAN

683          OTHER URALIC LANGUAGES
683          Cheremis
683          Mordvin
683          Samoyed
683          Ugric
683          Yenisei

684          CHUVASH
685          KARAKALPAK
686          KAZAKH
687          KIRGHIZ

688          KARACHAY
688          Tatar

689          UIGHUR
689          Uzbek

690          AZERBAIJANI
691          TURKISH
692          TURKMEN
693          YAKUT
694          MONGOLIAN
695          TUNGUS

696          CAUCASIAN
696          Avar
696          Georgian

697          BASQUE
698          DRAVIDIAN
699          BRAHUI
700          GONDI
701          TELUGU
702          KANNADA
703          MALAYALAM
704          TAMIL
705          KURUKH
706          MUNDA
707          BURUSHASKI

708          CHINESE
708          Cantonese
708          Yueh
708          Min

709          HAKKA
709          Fukien
709          K'echia

710          KAN
710          Nan Chang

711          HSIANG
711          Hunan

712          MANDARIN
712          Honan
712          Hopei
712          Pei

713          FUCHOW
713          Min Pei

714          FORMOSAN
714          Min Nan

715          WU
716          TIBETAN

717          BURMESE
717          Tonkin

718          KAREN
719          KACHIN

720          THAI
720          Kam
720          Lao
720          Laotian
720          Tung

721          MIAO-YAO

722          MIAO
722          Hmong

723          JAPANESE
724          KOREAN
725          AINU

726          MON-KHMER
726          Cambodian
726          Khmer
726          Mon

727          SIBERIAN LANGUAGES, not elsewhere classified
728          VIETNAMESE
729          MUONG
730          BUGINESE
731          MOLUCCAN
732          INDONESIAN
733          ACHINESE
734          BALINESE
735          CHAM
736          JAVANESE
737          MADURESE
738          MALAGASY
739          MALAY
740          MINANGKABAU
741          SUNDANESE

742          TAGALOG
742          Filipino

743          BISAYAN
743          Ilongo

744          SEBUANO
745          PANGASINAN

746          ILOCANO
746          Igorot

747          BIKOL
748          PAMPANGAN
749          GORONTALO
750          MICRONESIAN
751          CAROLINIAN
752          CHAMORRO
753          GILBERTESE
754          KUSAIEAN
755          MARSHALLESE
756          MOKILESE
757          MORTLOCKESE
758          NAURUAN
759          PALAU
760          PONAPEAN
761          TRUKESE
762          ULITHEAN

763          WOLEAI-ULITHI
763          Eauripik
763          Ifaluk

764          YAPESE

765          INDO-PACIFIC LANGUAGES, not elsewhere classified
765          Melanesian

766          POLYNESIAN
767          SAMOAN
768          TONGAN
769          NIUEAN
770          TOKELAUAN
771          FIJIAN
772          MARQUESAN
773          RAROTONGAN
774          MAORI
775          NUKUORO
776          HAWAIIAN
777          ARABIC
778          HEBREW

779          SYRIAC
779          Aramaic
779          Assyrian
779          Chaldean

780          AMHARIC
780          Tigre

781          BERBER

782          CHADIC
782          Hamitic
782          Hausa

783          CUSHITE
783          Beja
783          Somali

784          SUDANIC
784          Dinka
784          Gambai
784          Sudanese

785          NILOTIC
785          Acholi
785          Luo
785          Nuer

786          NILO-HAMITIC
786          Bari
786          Masai

787          NUBIAN
788          SAHARAN

789          NILO-SAHARAN
789          Fur
789          Songhai

790          KHOISAN
790          Bushman

791          SWAHILI

792          BANTU
792          Bembe
792          Botswana
792          Chaga
792          Fan
792          Kikuyu
792          Kongo
792          Luganda
792          Naebele
792          Xhosa
792          Zulu

793          MANDE
793          Kpelle
793          Mandingo

794          FULANI

795          GUR
795          Dagomba

796          KRU
796          Damomeen
796          Egbo
796          Ibo
796          Nigerian
796          Yoruba

797          EFIK
797          Ibibio

798          MBUM AND RELATED
799          AFRICAN, not further specified
800          ALEUT

801          PACIFIC GULF YUPIK
801          Pacific Eskimo

802          ESKIMO

803          INUPIK
803          Inuit

804          SAINT LAWRENCE ISLAND YUPIK
805          YUPIK
806          ALGONQUIAN
807          ARAPAHO

808          ATSINA
808          Gros Ventre

809          BLACKFOOT
810          CHEYENNE
811          CREE

812          DELAWARE
812          Lenni-Lenape

813          FOX
813          Sac
814          KICKAPOO
815          MENOMINI

816          FRENCH CREE
816          Metis

817          MIAMI
818          MICMAC

819          OJIBWA
819          Chippewa

820          OTTAWA

821          PASSAMAQUODDY
821          Malecite

822          PENOBSCOT
823          ABNAKI
824          POTAWATOMI
825          SHAWNEE
826          WIYOT
827          YUROK
828          KUTENAI
829          MAKAH

830          KWAKIUTL
830          Quileute

831-832      NOOTKA
833          LOWER CHEHALIS

834          UPPER CHEHALIS
834          Chehalis
834          Satsop

835          CLALLAM

836          COEUR D'ALENE
836          Skitsamish

837          COLUMBIA
837          Chelan
837          Wenatchee

838          COWLITZ

839          SALISH
839          Flathead

840          NOOTSACK
841          OKANOGAN

842          PUGET SOUND SALISH
842          Duwamish
842          Nisqualli
842          Puyallup
842          Skagit
842          Snohomish
842          Suquamish

843          QUINAULT
843          Queets

844          TILLAMOOK
845          TWANA
846          HAIDA
847          ATHAPASCAN
848          AHTENA
849          HAN
850          INGALIT
851          KOYUKON
852          KUCHIN
853          UPPER KUSKOKWIM
854          TANAINA

855          TANANA
855          Minto

856          TANACROSS

857          UPPER TANANA
857          Nabesna
857          Tetlin

858          TUTCHONE

859          CHASTA COSTA
859          Chetco
859          Coquille
859          Smith River Athapascan

860          HUPA

861          OTHER ATHAPASCAN-EYAK LANGUAGES
861          Cahto
861          Mattole
861          Wailaki

862          APACHE
863          KIOWA
864          NAVAHO
865          EYAK

866          TLINGIT
866          Chilkat
866          Sitka
866          Tongass
866          Yakutat

867          MOUNTAIN MAIDU
867          Maidu

868          NORTHWEST MAIDU
868          Concow
869          SOUTHERN MAIDU
869          Nisenan

870          COAST MIWOK
870          Bodega
870          Marin

871          PLAINS MIWOK

872          SIERRA MIWOK
872          Miwok

873          NOMLAKI
873          Tehama

874          PATWIN
874          Colouse
874          Suisun

875          WINTUN
876          FOOTHILL NORTH YOKUTS
877          TACHI

878          SANTIAM
878          Calapooya
878          Wapatu

879          SIUSLAW
879          Coos
879          Lower Umpqua

880          KLAMATH
880          Modoc

881          NEZ PERCE

882          SAHAPTIAN
882          Celilo
882          Klikitat
882          Palouse
882          Tenino
882          Umatilla
882          Warm Springs
882          Yakima

883          UPPER CHINOOK
883          Chinook
883          Clackamas
883          Multnomah
883          Wasco
883          Wishram

884          TSIMSHIAN
885          ACHUMAWI
886          ATSUGEWI
887          KAROK
888          POMO
889          SHASTAN
890          WASHO
891          UP RIVER YUMAN
892          COCOMARICOPA
893          MOHAVE
894          YUMA
895          DIEGUENO
896          DELTA RIVER YUMAN
897          UPLAND YUMAN
898          HAVASUPAI
899          WALAPAI
900          YAVAPAI
901          CHUMASH
902          TONKAWA
903          YUCHI

904          CROW
904          Absaroke

905          HIDATSA
906          MANDAN

907          DAKOTA
907          Brule
907          Lakota
907          Oglala
907          Sioux

908          CHIWERE
909          WINNEBAGO

910          KANSA
910          Kaw

911          OMAHA
912          OSAGE
913          PONCA

914          QUAPAW
914          Arkansas

915          ALABAMA

916          CHOCTAW
916          Chickasaw

917          MIKASUKI

918          HICHITA
918          Apalachicola

919          KOASATI

920          MUSKOGEE
920          Creek
920          Seminole
921          CHETEMACHA
922          YUKI
923          WAPPO
924          KERES
925          IROQUOIS
926          MOHAWK
927          ONEIDA
928          ONONDAGA
929          CAYUGA
930          SENECA
931          TUSCARORA

932          WYANDOT
932          Huron

933          CHEROKEE
934          ARIKARA
935          CADDO
936          PAWNEE
937          WICHITA
938          COMANCHE

939          MONO
939          Owens Valley Paiute

940          PAIUTE

941          NORTHERN PAIUTE
941          Bannock
941          Num
941          Snake

942          SOUTHERN PAIUTE
943          CHEMEHUEVI
944          KAWAIISU
945          UTE
946          SHOSHONI
947          PANAMINT
948          HOPI
949          CAHUILLA
950          CUPENO
951          LUISENO
952          SERRANO
953          TUBATULABAL

954          PIMA
954          Papago

955          YAQUI

956          AZTECAN
956          Mexicano
956          Nahua

957-958      SONORAN, not elsewhere classified
957          Cahita
957          Guasave
957          Huichole
957          Nayit
957-958      Tarahumara

959          PICURIS
959          Northern Tiwa
959          Taos

960          TIWA
960          Isleta
960          Ysleta

961          SANDIA

962          TEWA
962          Hano
962          Hopi-Tewa
962          San Ildefonso
962          San Juan
962          Santa Clara

963          TOWA
964          ZUNI
965          CHINOOK JARGON
966          AMERICAN INDIAN

967          MISUMALPAN
967          Matagalpa
967          Miskito
967          Sumu

968          MAYAN LANGUAGES
968          Cakchiquel
968          Chol
968          Guastec
968          Guatemala
968          Ixil
968          Kechi
968          Mam
968          Maya
968          Queche
968          Yucateca

969          TARASCAN

970          MAPUCHE
970          Araucanian
970          Chilote

971          OTO-MANGUEN
971          Ixatec
971          Mixtec
971          Otomi
971          Popoloc
971          Zapoteca

972          QUECHUA
973          AYMARA

974          ARAWAKIAN
974          Araua
974          Carib
974          Guajiro
974          Kitemoca
974          Tatu

975          CHIBCHAN
975          Boruca
975          Cuna
975          Guaymi
975          Ica

976          TUPI-GUARANI
976          Guajibo
976          Guarani
976          Siriono

977          JICARILLA
977          Lipan

978          CHIRICAHUA
978          Mescalero

979          SAN CARLOS
979          Cibecue
979          San Carlos
979          San Carlos Apache
979          White Mountain

980          KIOWA-APACHE
981          KALISPEL
982          SPOKANE
983-998      LANGUAGE SPECIFIED, NOT LISTED
999          NOT REPORTED


OCCUPATION

The list presents the occupational classification developed for the 
1990 Census of Population and Housing.  There are 500 categories for 
the employed with 1 additional category for the experienced unemployed 
and 3 additional categories for the Armed Forces.  These categories are 
grouped into 6 summary groups and 13 major groups.  The classification 
is developed from the 1980 Standard Occupational Classification.  
``n.e.c.'' is the abbreviation for not elsewhere classified.

000-202   MANAGERIAL AND PROFESSIONAL SPECIALTY OCCUPATIONS
000-042   Executive, Administrative, and Managerial Occupations

000-003     Legislators (111)
004         Chief executives and general administrators, public 
             administration (112)
005         Administrators and officials, public administration (1132-
             1139)
006         Administrators, protective services (1131)
007         Financial managers (122)
008         Personnel and labor relations managers (123)
009-012     Purchasing managers (124)
013         Managers, marketing, advertising, and public relations (125)
014         Administrators, education and related fields (128)
015         Managers, medicine and health (131)
016         Postmasters and mail superintendents (1344)
017         Managers, food serving and lodging establishments (1351)
018         Managers, properties and real estate (1353)
019-020     Funeral directors (part 1359)
021         Managers, service organizations, n.e.c. (127, 1352, 1354, 
             part 1359)
022         Managers and administrators, n.e.c. (121, 126, 132-1343, 
             136-139)

023-042     Management Related Occupations
023           Accountants and auditors (1412)
024           Underwriters (1414)
025           Other financial officers (1415, 1419)
026           Management analysts (142)
027           Personnel, training, and labor relations specialists (143)
028           Purchasing agents and buyers, farm products (1443)
029-032       Buyers, wholesale and retail trade except farm products 
               (1442)
033           Purchasing agents and buyers, n.e.c. (1449)
034           Business and promotion agents (145)
035           Construction inspectors (1472)
036           Inspectors and compliance officers, except construction 
               (1473)
037-042       Management related occupations, n.e.c. (149)

043-202   Professional Specialty Occupations

043-063     Engineers, Architects, and Surveyors
043           Architects (161)
044-062       Engineers
044             Aerospace (1622)
045             Metallurgical and materials (1623)
046             Mining (1624)
047             Petroleum (1625)
048             Chemical (1626)
049-052         Nuclear (1627)
053             Civil (1628)
054             Agricultural (1632)
055             Electrical and electronic (1633, 1636)
056             Industrial (1634)
057             Mechanical (1635)
058             Marine and naval architects (1637)
059-062         Engineers, n.e.c. (1639)
063           Surveyors and mapping scientists (164)

064-068     Mathematical and Computer Scientists
064           Computer systems analysts and scientists (171)
065           Operations and systems researchers and analysts (172)
066           Actuaries (1732)
067           Statisticians (1733)
068           Mathematical scientists, n.e.c. (1739)

069-083     Natural Scientists
069-072      Physicists and astronomers (1842, 1843)
073          Chemists, except biochemists (1845)
074          Atmospheric and space scientists (1846)
075          Geologists and geodesists (1847)
076          Physical scientists, n.e.c. (1849)
077          Agricultural and food scientists (1853)
078          Biological and life scientists (1854)
079-082      Forestry and conservation scientists (1852)
083          Medical scientists (1855)

084-094     Health Diagnosing Occupations
084           Physicians (261)
085           Dentists (262)
086           Veterinarians (27)
087           Optometrists (281)
088           Podiatrists (283)
089-094       Health diagnosing practitioners, n.e.c. (289)

095-112     Health Assessment and Treating Occupations
095           Registered nurses (29)
096           Pharmacists (301)
097           Dietitians (302)
098-105       Therapists
098             Respiratory therapists (3031)
099-102         Occupational therapists (3032)
103             Physical therapists (3033)
104             Speech therapists (3034)
105             Therapists, n.e.c. (3039)
106-112       Physicians' assistants (304)

113-154     Teachers, Postsecondary
113           Earth, environmental, and marine science teachers (2212)
114           Biological science teachers (2213)
115           Chemistry teachers (2214)
116           Physics teachers (2215)
117           Natural science teachers, n.e.c. (2216)
118           Psychology teachers (2217)
119-122       Economics teachers (2218)
123           History teachers (2222)
124           Political science teachers (2223)
125           Sociology teachers (2224)
126           Social science teachers, n.e.c. (2225)
127           Engineering teachers (2226)
128           Mathematical science teachers (2227)
129-132       Computer science teachers (2228)
133           Medical science teachers (2231)
134           Health specialties teachers (2232)
135           Business, commerce, and marketing teachers (2233)
136           Agriculture and forestry teachers (2234)
137           Art, drama, and music teachers (2235)
138           Physical education teachers (2236)
139-142       Education teachers (2237)
143           English teachers (2238)
144           Foreign language teachers (2242)
145           Law teachers (2243)
146           Social work teachers (2244)
147           Theology teachers (2245)
148           Trade and industrial teachers (2246)
149-152       Home economics teachers (2247)
153           Teachers, postsecondary, n.e.c. (2249)
154           Postsecondary teachers, subject not specified

155-162     Teachers, Except Postsecondary
155           Teachers, prekindergarten and kindergarten (231)
156           Teachers, elementary school (232)
157           Teachers, secondary school (233)
158           Teachers, special education (235)
159-162       Teachers, n.e.c. (236, 239)

163         Counselors, Educational and Vocational (24)

164-165     Librarians, Archivists, and Curators
164           Librarians (251)
165           Archivists and curators (252)

166-173     Social Scientists and Urban Planners
166           Economists (1912)
167           Psychologists (1915)
168           Sociologists (1916)
169-172       Social scientists, n.e.c. (1913, 1914, 1919)
173           Urban planners (192)

174-177     Social, Recreation, and Religious Workers
174           Social workers (2032)
175           Recreation workers (2033)
176           Clergy (2042)
177           Religious workers, n.e.c. (2049)

178-182     Lawyers and Judges
178           Lawyers (211)
179-182       Judges (212)

183-202     Writers, Artists, Entertainers, and Athletes
183           Authors (321)
184           Technical writers (398)
185           Designers (322)
186           Musicians and composers (323)
187           Actors and directors (324)
188           Painters, sculptors, craft-artists, and artist printmakers 
               (325)
189-192      Photographers (326)
193           Dancers (327)
194           Artists, performers, and related workers, n.e.c. (328, 329)
195-196       Editors and reporters (331)
197           Public relations specialists (332)
198           Announcers (333)
199-202       Athletes (34)
     
203-402   TECHNICAL, SALES, AND ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT OCCUPATIONS

203-242   Technicians and Related Support Occupations

203-212     Health Technologists and Technicians
203           Clinical laboratory technologists and technicians (362)
204           Dental hygienists (363)
205           Health record technologists and technicians (364)
206           Radiologic technicians (365)
207           Licensed practical nurses (366)
208-212       Health technologists and technicians, n.e.c. (369)

213-242     Technologists and Technicians, Except Health
213-222       Engineering and Related Technologists and Technicians
213             Electrical and electronic technicians (3711)
214             Industrial engineering technicians (3712)
215             Mechanical engineering technicians (3713)
216             Engineering technicians, n.e.c. (3719)
217             Drafting occupations (372)
218-222         Surveying and mapping technicians (373)

223-225       Science Technicians
223             Biological technicians (382)
224             Chemical technicians (3831)
225             Science technicians, n.e.c. (3832, 3833, 384, 389)

226-242       Technicians, Except Health, Engineering, and Science
226             Airplane pilots and navigators (825)
227             Air traffic controllers (392)
228             Broadcast equipment operators (393)
229-232         Computer programmers (3971, 3972)
233             Tool programmers, numerical control (3974)
234             Legal assistants (396)
235-242         Technicians, n.e.c. (399)

243-302   Sales Occupations

243-252     Supervisors and Proprietors, Sales Occupations (40)
253-257     Sales Representatives, Finance and Business Services
253           Insurance sales occupations (4122)
254           Real estate sales occupations (4123)
255           Securities and financial services sales occupations (4124)
256           Advertising and related sales occupations (4153)
257           Sales occupations, other business services (4152)

258-262     Sales Representatives, Commodities, Except Retail
258           Sales engineers (421)
259-262       Sales representatives, mining, manufacturing, and wholesale 
               (423, 424)
263-282     Sales Workers, Retail and Personal Services
263           Sales workers, motor vehicles and boats (4342, 4344)
264           Sales workers, apparel (4346)
265           Sales workers, shoes (4351)
266           Sales workers, furniture and home furnishings (4348)
267           Sales workers, radio, TV, hi-fi, and appliances (4343, 4352)
268           Sales workers, hardware and building supplies (4353)
269-273       Sales workers, parts (4367)
274           Sales workers, other commodities (4345, 4347, 4354, 4356, 
               4359, 4362, 4369)
275           Sales counter clerks (4363)
276           Cashiers (4364)
277           Street and door-to-door sales workers (4366)
278-282       News vendors (4365)

283-302     Sales Related Occupations
283           Demonstrators, promoters and models, sales (445)
284           Auctioneers (447)
285-302       Sales support occupations, n.e.c. (444, 446, 449)

303-402   Administrative Support Occupations, Including Clerical

303-307     Supervisors, Administrative Support Occupations
303           Supervisors, general office (4511, 4513, 4514, 4516, 4519, 
               4529)
304           Supervisors, computer equipment operators (4512)
305           Supervisors, financial records processing (4521)
306           Chief communications operators (4523)
307           Supervisors, distribution, scheduling, and adjusting clerks 
               (4522, 4524-4528)

308-312     Computer Equipment Operators
308           Computer operators (4612)
309-312       Peripheral equipment operators (4613)

313-315     Secretaries, Stenographers, and Typists
313           Secretaries (4622)
314           Stenographers (4623)
315           Typists (4624)

316-324     Information Clerks
316           Interviewers (4642)
317           Hotel clerks (4643)
318           Transportation ticket and reservation agents (4644)
319-322       Receptionists (4645)
323-324       Information clerks, n.e.c. (4649)

325-336     Records Processing Occupations, Except Financial
325           Classified-ad clerks (4662)
326           Correspondence clerks (4663)
327           Order clerks (4664)
328           Personnel clerks, except payroll and timekeeping (4692)
329-334       Library clerks (4694)
335           File clerks (4696)
336           Records clerks (4699)

337-344     Financial Records Processing Occupations
337           Bookkeepers, accounting, and auditing clerks (4712)
338           Payroll and timekeeping clerks (4713)
339-342       Billing clerks (4715)
343           Cost and rate clerks (4716)
344           Billing, posting, and calculating machine operators (4718)

345-347     Duplicating, Mail and Other Office Machine Operators
345           Duplicating machine operators (4722)
346           Mail preparing and paper handling machine operators (4723)
347           Office machine operators, n.e.c. (4729)

348-353     Communications Equipment Operators
348-352       Telephone operators (4732)
353           Communications equipment operators, n.e.c. (4733, 4739)

354-358     Mail and Message Distributing Occupations
354           Postal clerks, except mail carriers (4742)
355           Mail carriers, postal service (4743)
356           Mail clerks, except postal service (4744)
357-358       Messengers (4745)

359-374     Material Recording, Scheduling, and Distributing Clerks
359-362       Dispatchers (4751)
363           Production coordinators (4752)
364           Traffic, shipping, and receiving clerks (4753)
365           Stock and inventory clerks (4754)
366           Meter readers (4755)
368-372       Weighers, measurers, checkers, and samplers (4756, 4757)
373           Expediters (4758)
374           Material recording, scheduling, and distributing clerks, 
               n.e.c. (4759)

375-378     Adjusters and Investigators
375           Insurance adjusters, examiners, and investigators (4782)
376           Investigators and adjusters, except insurance (4783)
377           Eligibility clerks, social welfare (4784)
378           Bill and account collectors (4786)

379-402     Miscellaneous Administrative Support Occupations
379-382       General office clerks (463)
383           Bank tellers (4791)
384           Proofreaders (4792)
385           Data-entry keyers (4793)
386           Statistical clerks (4794)
387-388       Teachers' aides (4795)
389-402       Administrative support occupations, n.e.c. (4787, 4799)

403-472   SERVICE OCCUPATIONS

403-412   Private Household Occupations
403         Launderers and ironers (503)
404         Cooks, private household (504)
405         Housekeepers and butlers (505)
406         Child care workers, private household (506)
407-412     Private household cleaners and servants (502, 507, 509)

413-432   Protective Service Occupations
413-415     Supervisors, Protective Service Occupations
413           Supervisors, firefighting and fire prevention occupations 
               (5111)
414           Supervisors, police and detectives (5112)
415           Supervisors, guards (5113)
416-417     Firefighting and Fire Prevention Occupations
416           Fire inspection and fire prevention occupations (5122)
417           Firefighting occupations (5123)
418-424     Police and Detectives
418-422       Police and detectives, public service (5132)
423           Sheriffs, bailiffs, and other law enforcement officers (5134)
424           Correctional institution officers (5133)
425-432     Guards
425           Crossing guards (5142)
426           Guards and police, except public service (5144)
427-432       Protective service occupations, n.e.c. (5149)

433-472   Service Occupations, Except Protective and Household

433-444     Food Preparation and Service Occupations

433           Supervisors, food preparation and service occupations (5211)
434           Bartenders (5212)
435           Waiters and waitresses (5213)
436-437       Cooks (5214, 5215)
438           Food counter, fountain and related occupations (5216)
439-442       Kitchen workers, food preparation (5217)
443           Waiters'/waitresses' assistants (5218)
444           Miscellaneous food preparation occupations (5219)

445-447     Health Service Occupations
445           Dental assistants (5232)
446           Health aides, except nursing (5233)
447           Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants (5236)

448-455     Cleaning and Building Service Occupations, Except Household
448           Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers (5241)
449-452       Maids and housemen (5242, 5249)
453           Janitors and cleaners (5244)
454           Elevator operators (5245)
455           Pest control occupations (5246)

456-472     Personal Service Occupations
456           Supervisors, personal service occupations (5251)
457           Barbers (5252)
458           Hairdressers and cosmetologists (5253)
459-460       Attendants, amusement and recreation facilities (5254)
461           Guides (5255)
462           Ushers (5256)
463           Public transportation attendants (5257)
464           Baggage porters and bellhops (5262)
465           Welfare service aides (5263)
466           Family child care providers (part 5264)
467           Early childhood teacher's assistants (part 5264)
468           Child care workers, n.e.c. (part 5264)
469-472       Personal service occupations, n.e.c. (5258, 5269)

473-476     Farm Operators and Managers
473           Farmers, except horticultural (5512-5514)
474           Horticultural specialty farmers (5515)
475           Managers, farms, except horticultural (5522-5524)
476           Managers, horticultural specialty farms (5525)

477-493     Other Agricultural and Related Occupations
477-484       Farm Occupations, Except Managerial
477-478         Supervisors, farm workers (5611)
479-482         Farm workers (5612-5617)
483             Marine life cultivation workers (5618)
484             Nursery workers (5619)
485-493       Related Agricultural Occupations
485             Supervisors, related agricultural occupations (5621)
486             Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm (5622)
487             Animal caretakers, except farm (5624)
488             Graders and sorters, agricultural products (5625)
489-493         Inspectors, agricultural products (5627)

494-496   Forestry and Logging Occupations
494         Supervisors, forestry and logging workers (571)
495         Forestry workers, except logging (572)
496         Timber cutting and logging occupations (573, 579)

497-502   Fishers, Hunters, and Trappers
497         Captains and other officers, fishing vessels (part 8241)
498         Fishers (583)
499-502     Hunters and trappers (584)

503-702   PRECISION PRODUCTION, CRAFT, AND REPAIR OCCUPATIONS

503-552   Mechanics and Repairers

503-504     Supervisors, mechanics and repairers (60)
505-552     Mechanics and Repairers, Except Supervisors
505-517       Vehicle and Mobile Equipment Mechanics and Repairers
505-506         Automobile mechanics (part 6111)
506               Automobile mechanic apprentices (part 6111)
507             Bus, truck, and stationary engine mechanics (6112)
508             Aircraft engine mechanics (6113)
509-513         Small engine repairers (6114)
514             Automobile body and related repairers (6115)
515             Aircraft mechanics, except engine (6116)
516             Heavy equipment mechanics (6117)
517             Farm equipment mechanics (6118)
518           Industrial machinery repairers (613)
519-522       Machinery maintenance occupations (614)

523-533       Electrical and Electronic Equipment Repairers
523-524         Electronic repairers, communications and industrial 
                 equipment (6151, 6153, 6155)
525             Data processing equipment repairers (6154)
526             Household appliance and power tool repairers (6156)
527-528         Telephone line installers and repairers (6157)
529-532         Telephone installers and repairers (6158)
533             Miscellaneous electrical and electronic equipment repairers 
                 (6152, 6159)

534           Heating, air conditioning, and refrigeration mechanics (616)
535-552         Miscellaneous Mechanics and Repairers
535               Camera, watch, and musical instrument repairers (6171, 
                   6172)
536-537         Locksmiths and safe repairers (6173)
538             Office machine repairers (6174)
539-542         Mechanical controls and valve repairers (6175)
543             Elevator installers and repairers (6176)
544-546         Millwrights (6178)
547-548         Specified mechanics and repairers, n.e.c. (6177, 6179)
549-552         Not specified mechanics and repairers

553-612     Construction Trades

553-562       Supervisors, Construction Occupations
553             Supervisors, brickmasons, stonemasons, and tile setters 
                 (6312)
554             Supervisors, carpenters and related workers (6313)
555             Supervisors, electricians and power transmission installers 
                 (6314)
556             Supervisors, painters, paperhangers, and plasterers (6315)
557             Supervisors, plumbers, pipefitters, and steamfitters (6316)
558-562         Supervisors, construction, n.e.c. (6311, 6318)

563-612       Construction Trades, Except Supervisors
563-564         Brickmasons and stonemasons (part 6412, part 6413)
564               Brickmason and stonemason apprentices (part 6412, part 
                   6413)
565             Tile setters, hard and soft (part 6414, part 6462)
566             Carpet installers (part 6462)
567-572         Carpenters (part 6422)
569-572           Carpenter apprentices (part 6422)
573-574         Drywall installers (6424)


575-576         Electricians (part 6432)
576               Electrician apprentices (part 6432)
577-578         Electrical power installers and repairers (6433)
579-582         Painters, construction and maintenance (6442)
583             Paperhangers (6443)
584             Plasterers (6444)
585-587         Plumbers, pipefitters, and steamfitters (part 645)
587               Plumber, pipefitter, and steamfitter apprentices (part 645)
588             Concrete and terrazzo finishers (6463)
589-592         Glaziers (6464)
593             Insulation workers (6465)
594             Paving, surfacing, and tamping equipment operators (6466)
595             Roofers (6468)
596             Sheetmetal duct installers (6472)
597             Structural metal workers (6473)
598             Drillers, earth (6474)
599-612         Construction trades, n.e.c. (6467, 6475, 6476, 6479)

613-627     Extractive Occupations
613           Supervisors, extractive occupations (632)
614           Drillers, oil well (652)
615           Explosives workers (653)
616           Mining machine operators (654)
617-627       Mining occupations, n.e.c. (656)

628-702     Precision Production Occupations
628-633       Supervisors, production occupations (67, 71)
634-655       Precision Metal Working Occupations
634-635       Tool and die makers (part 6811)
635             Tool and die maker apprentices (part 6811)
636           Precision assemblers, metal (6812)
637-642       Machinists (part 6813)
639-642         Machinist apprentices (part 6813)
643           Boilermakers (6814)
644           Precision grinders, filers, and tool sharpeners (6816)
645           Patternmakers and model makers, metal (6817)
646           Lay-out workers (6821)
647-648       Precious stones and metals workers (Jewelers) (6822, 6866)
649-652       Engravers, metal (6823)
653-654       Sheet metal workers (part 6824)
654             Sheet metal worker apprentices (part 6824)
655           Miscellaneous precision metal workers (6829)
656-665     Precision Woodworking Occupations
656           Patternmakers and model makers, wood (6831)
657           Cabinet makers and bench carpenters (6832)
658           Furniture and wood finishers (6835)
659-665       Miscellaneous precision woodworkers (6839)
666-674     Precision Textile, Apparel, and Furnishings Machine Workers
666           Dressmakers (part 6852, part 7752)
667           Tailors (part 6852)
668           Upholsterers (6853)
669-673       Shoe repairers (6854)
674           Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers (6856, 
               6859, part 7752)
675-685     Precision Workers, Assorted Materials
675           Hand molders and shapers, except jewelers (6861)
676           Patternmakers, lay-out workers, and cutters (6862)
677           Optical goods workers (6864, part 7477, part 7677)
678           Dental laboratory and medical appliance technicians (6865)
679-682       Bookbinders (6844)
683           Electrical and electronic equipment assemblers (6867)
684-685       Miscellaneous precision workers, n.e.c. (6869)
686-688     Precision Food Production Occupations
686           Butchers and meat cutters (6871)
687           Bakers (6872)
688           Food batchmakers (6873, 6879)
689-693     Precision Inspectors, Testers, and Related Workers
689-692       Inspectors, testers, and graders (6881, 828)
693           Adjusters and calibrators (6882)
694-702     Plant and System Operators
694           Water and sewage treatment plant operators (691)
695           Power plant operators (part 693)
696-698       Stationary engineers (part 693, 7668)
699-702       Miscellaneous plant and system operators (692, 694, 695, 696)

703-902   OPERATORS, FABRICATORS, AND LABORERS

703-802   Machine Operators, Assemblers, and Inspectors

703-782     Machine Operators and Tenders, Except Precision

703-716       Metal Working and Plastic Working Machine Operators
703             Lathe and turning machine set-up operators (7312)
704             Lathe and turning machine operators (7512)
705             Milling and planing machine operators (7313, 7513)
706             Punching and stamping press machine operators (7314, 7317, 
                 7514, 7517)
707             Rolling machine operators (7316, 7516)
708             Drilling and boring machine operators (7318, 7518)
709-712         Grinding, abrading, buffing, and polishing machine 
                 operators (7322, 7324, 7522)
713             Forging machine operators (7319, 7519)
714             Numerical control machine operators (7326)
715-716         Miscellaneous metal, plastic, stone, and glass working 
                 achine operators (7329, 7529)

717-718     Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. (7339, 7539)

719-725     Metal and Plastic Processing Machine Operators
719-722       Molding and casting machine operators (7315, 7342, 7515, 
               7542)
723           Metal plating machine operators (7343, 7543)
724           Heat treating equipment operators (7344, 7544)
725           Miscellaneous metal and plastic processing machine operators 
               (7349, 7549)

726-733     Woodworking Machine Operators
726           Wood lathe, routing, and planing machine operators (7431, 
               7432, 7631, 7632)
727           Sawing machine operators (7433, 7633)
728           Shaping and joining machine operators (7435, 7635)
729-732       Nailing and tacking machine operators (7636)
733           Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators (7434, 7439, 
               7634, 7639)

734-737     Printing Machine Operators
734           Printing press operators (7443, 7643)
735           Photoengravers and lithographers (6842, 7444, 7644)
736           Typesetters and compositors (6841, 7642)
737           Miscellaneous printing machine operators (6849, 7449, 7649)

738-752     Textile, Apparel, and Furnishings Machine Operators
738           Winding and twisting machine operators (7451, 7651)
739-742       Knitting, looping, taping, and weaving machine operators 
               (7452, 7652)
743           Textile cutting machine operators (7654)
744           Textile sewing machine operators (7655)
745-746       Shoe machine operators (7656)
747           Pressing machine operators (7657)
748           Laundering and dry cleaning machine operators (6855, 7658)
749-752       Miscellaneous textile machine operators (7459, 7659)

753-782     Machine Operators, Assorted Materials
753           Cementing and gluing machine operators (7661)
754           Packaging and filling machine operators (7462, 7662)
755           Extruding and forming machine operators (7463, 7663)
756           Mixing and blending machine operators (7664)
757           Separating, filtering, and clarifying machine operators 
               (7476, 7666, 7676)
758           Compressing and compacting machine operators (7467, 7667)
759-762       Painting and paint spraying machine operators (7669)
763           Roasting and baking machine operators, food (7472, 7672)
764           Washing, cleaning, and pickling machine operators (7673)
765           Folding machine operators (7474, 7674)
766-767       Furnace, kiln, and oven operators, except food (7675)
768           Crushing and grinding machine operators (part 7477, part 
               7677)
769-772       Slicing and cutting machine operators (7478, 7678)
773           Motion picture projectionists (part 7479)
774-776       Photographic process machine operators (6863, 6868, 7671)
777-778       Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. (part 7479, 7665, 
               7679)
779-782       Machine operators, not specified
783-795       Fabricators, Assemblers, and Hand Working Occupations
783             Welders and cutters (7332, 7532, 7714)
784             Solderers and brazers (7333, 7533, 7717)
785             Assemblers (772, 774)
786             Hand cutting and trimming occupations (7753)
787-788         Hand molding, casting, and forming occupations (7754, 7755)
789-792         Hand painting, coating, and decorating occupations (7756)
793-794         Hand engraving and printing occupations (7757)
795             Miscellaneous hand working occupations (7758, 7759)
796-802       Production Inspectors, Testers, Samplers, and Weighers
796             Production inspectors, checkers, and examiners (782, 787)
797             Production testers (783)
798             Production samplers and weighers (784)
799-802         Graders and sorters, except agricultural (785)

803-863     Transportation and Material Moving Occupations

803-822       Motor Vehicle Operators
803             Supervisors, motor vehicle operators (8111)
804-805         Truck drivers (8212-8214)
806-807         Driver-sales workers (8218)
808             Bus drivers (8215)
809-812         Taxicab drivers and chauffeurs (8216)
813             Parking lot attendants (874)
814-822         Motor transportation occupations, n.e.c. (8219)

823-842     Transportation Occupations, Except Motor Vehicles
823-827       Rail Transportation Occupations
823             Railroad conductors and yardmasters (8113)
824             Locomotive operating occupations (8232)
825             Railroad brake, signal, and switch operators (8233)
826-827         Rail vehicle operators, n.e.c. (8239)
828-842       Water Transportation Occupations
828             Ship captains and mates, except fishing boats (part 8241, 
                 8242)
829-832         Sailors and deckhands (8243)
833             Marine engineers (8244)
834-842         Bridge, lock, and lighthouse tenders (8245)

843-863     Material Moving Equipment Operators
843           Supervisors, material moving equipment operators (812)
844           Operating engineers (8312)
845-847       Longshore equipment operators (8313)
848           Hoist and winch operators (8314)
849-852       Crane and tower operators (8315)
853-854       Excavating and loading machine operators (8316)
855           Grader, dozer, and scraper operators (8317)
856-858       Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators (8318)
859-863       Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators (8319)

864-902   Handlers, Equipment Cleaners, Helpers, and Laborers

864         Supervisors, handlers, equipment cleaners, and laborers, n.e.c. 
             (85)
865         Helpers, mechanics, and repairers (863)
866-868     Helpers, Construction, and Extractive Occupations
866           Helpers, construction trades (8641-8645, 8648)
867           Helpers, surveyor (8646)
868           Helpers, extractive occupations (865)
869-873     Construction laborers (871)
874         Production helpers (861, 862)
875-884     Freight, Stock, and Material Handlers
875           Garbage collectors (8722)
876           Stevedores (8723)
877           Stock handlers and baggers (8724)
878-882       Machine feeders and offbearers (8725)
883-884       Freight, stock, and material handlers, n.e.c. (8726)
885-886     Garage and service station related occupations (873)
887         Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners (875)
888         Hand packers and packagers (8761)
889-902     Laborers, except construction (8769)

903-908   MILITARY OCCUPATIONS (Includes only uniquely military    
           occupations.
          Other Armed Forces members are coded to civilian occupations.)
903       Commissioned officers and warrant officers
904       Non-commissioned officers and other enlisted personnel
905-908   Military occupation, rank not specified

909-999   EXPERIENCED UNEMPLOYED NOT CLASSIFIED BY OCCUPATION

909-999   Unemployed, last worked 1984 or earlier

PLACE OF BIRTH

This section contains the code list for place of birth.  An alphabetical 
list of U.S. States and territories, foreign countries, and other areas was 
used to assign a three-digit code to the birthplace reported by each 
person.  The alphabetical list used in coding included abbreviations and 
alternate names, including some historical names for countries and names of 
States, provinces, counties, or other subdivisions of countries.

The following list does not include any of these alternate names, but does 
include continent and area names used as defaults if a specific country was 
not named but a broader region or area of birth was reported.  The names 
for foreign countries shown on this list and in the publications reflect 
the most commonly used names in this country, not their official or legal 
names.  Each entry shown on the following list has a unique code.

The U.S. States and territories were assigned their Federal Information 
Processing Standards (FIPS) code preceded by a zero. For foreign 
countries, codes were generally assigned by listing the countries or areas 
in alphabetical order (followed by default codes) within eight broad 
continent or regional areas: (1) Europe, (2) Asia, (3) North America, (4) 
Central America, (5) Caribbean, (6) South America, (7) Africa, and (8) 
Oceania.  The entries for the USSR and the Baltic States are listed 
following the other entries for Europe for convenience in combining with 
either Europe or Asia.  The entries for Germany also do not follow strict 
alphabetical order; codes 110-114 can be combined to tabulate an overall 
figure including Germany (not specified), East Germany, West Germany, and 
Berlin.  The entries for the United Kingdom also do not follow strict 
alphabetical order; codes 138-145 can be combined to tabulate an overall 
figure including United Kingdom (not specified), England, Scotland, Wales, 
Northern Ireland, Guernsey, Jersey, and the Isle of Man.  The codes for 
Asia also include a code for Korea (not specified) since it is often 
reported in that fashion.

001-059   United States
001       Alabama
002-003   Alaska
004       Arizona
005       Arkansas
006-007   California
008       Colorado
009       Connecticut
010       Delaware
011       District of Columbia
012       Florida
013-014   Georgia
015       Hawaii
016       Idaho
017       Illinois
018       Indiana
019       Iowa
020       Kansas
021       Kentucky
022       Louisiana
023       Maine
024       Maryland
025       Massachusetts
026       Michigan
027       Minnesota
028       Mississippi
029       Missouri
030       Montana
031       Nebraska
032       Nevada
033       New Hampshire
034       New Jersey
035       New Mexico
036       New York
037       North Carolina
038       North Dakota
039       Ohio
040       Oklahoma
041       Oregon
042-043   Pennsylvania
044       Rhode Island
045       South Carolina
046       South Dakota
047       Tennessee
048       Texas
049       Utah
050       Vermont
051-052   Virginia
053       Washington
054       West Virginia
055       Wisconsin
056-059   Wyoming


060-099   U.S. Outlying Areas and          Puerto Rico
060-065   American Samoa
066       Guam
067-068   Johnston Atoll
069-070   Northern Mariana Islands
071       Midway Islands
072-075   Puerto Rico
076-077   Navassa Island
078       U.S. Virgin Islands
079-080   Wake Island
081-083   Baker Island
084-085   Howland Island
086-088   Jarvis Island
089-094   Kingman Reef
095       Palmyra Atoll
096-099   U.S. territory, not specified


100-199   Europe
100       Albania
101       Andorra
102       Austria
103       Belgium
104       Bulgaria
105       Czechoslovakia
106       Denmark
107       Faroe Islands
108       Finland
109       France
110       Germany, not specified
111       West Germany
112       West Berlin
113       East Berlin
114       East Germany
115       Gibraltar
116       Greece
117       Hungary
118       Iceland
119       Ireland
120       Italy
121       Jan Mayen
122       Liechtenstein
123       Luxembourg
124       Malta
125       Monaco
126       Netherlands
127       Norway
128       Poland
129       Portugal
130       Azores Islands
131       Madeira Islands
132       Romania
133       San Marino
134       Spain
135       Svalbard
136       Sweden
137       Switzerland
138       United Kingdom, not specified
139       England
140       Scotland
141       Wales
142       Northern Ireland
143       Guernsey
144       Jersey
145       Isle of Man
146       Vatican City
147       Yugoslavia
148       Europe, not specified
149       Central Europe, not specified
150       Eastern Europe, not specified
151       Lapland, not specified
152       Northern Europe, not specified
153       Southern Europe, not specified
154-179   Western Europe, not specified
180       Union of Soviet Socialist Republics (USSR)
181       Baltic States, not specified
182       Estonia
183       Latvia
184-199   Lithuania


200-299   Asia
200       Afghanistan
201       Bahrain
202       Bangladesh
203       Bhutan
204       Brunei
205       Burma
206       Cambodia
207       China
208       Cyprus
209       Hong Kong
210       India
211       Indonesia
212       Iran
213       Iraq
214       Israel
215       Japan
216       Jordan
217       Korea, not specified
218       South Korea
219       North Korea
220       Kuwait
221       Laos
222       Lebanon
223       Macau
224       Malaysia
225       Maldives
226       Mongolia
227       Nepal
228       Oman
229       Pakistan
230       Paracel Islands
231       Philippines
232       Qatar
233       Saudi Arabia
234       Singapore
235       Spratley Islands
236       Sri Lanka
237       Syria
238       Taiwan
239       Thailand
240       Turkey
241       United Arab Emirates
242       Vietnam
243       Yemen, People's Democratic Republic
244       Yemen Arab Republic
245       Asia, not specified
246       Asia Minor, not specified
247       East Asia, not specified
248       Gaza Strip
249       Indochina, not specified
250       Iraq-Saudi Arabia Neutral Zone
251       Mesopotamia, not specified
252       Middle East, not specified
253       Palestine, not specified
254       Persian Gulf States, not specified
255       Southeast Asia, not specified
256-299   West Bank


300-399   America

300-309   North America
300       Bermuda
301       Canada
302       Greenland
303       St. Pierre and Miquelon
304-309   North America, not specified

310-329   Central America
310       Belize
311       Costa Rica
312       El Salvador
313       Guatemala
314       Honduras
315       Mexico
316       Nicaragua
317       Panama
318-329   Central America, not specified

330-374   Caribbean
330       Anguilla
331       Antigua and Barbuda
332       Aruba
333       Bahamas
334       Barbados
335       British Virgin Islands
336       Cayman Islands
337       Cuba
338       Dominica
339       Dominican Republic
340       Grenada
341       Guadeloupe
342       Haiti
343       Jamaica
344       Martinique
345       Montserrat
346       Netherlands Antilles
347       St. Barthelemy
348       St. Kitts-Nevis
349       St. Lucia
350       St. Vincent and the Grenadines
351       Trinidad and Tobago
352       Turks and Caicos Islands
353       Caribbean, not specified
354       Antilles, not specified
355       British West Indies, not specified
356       Latin America, not specified
357       Leeward Islands, not specified
358       West Indies, not specified
359-374   Windward Islands, not specified

375-399   South America
375       Argentina
376       Bolivia
377       Brazil
378       Chile
379       Colombia
380       Ecuador
381       Falkland Islands
382       French Guiana
383       Guyana
384       Paraguay
385       Peru
386       Suriname
387       Uruguay
388       Venezuela
389-399   South America, not specified


400-499   Africa
400       Algeria
401       Angola
402       Bassas da India
403       Benin
404       Botswana
405       British Indian Ocean Territory
406       Burkina Faso
407       Burundi
408       Cameroon
409       Cape Verde
410       Central African Republic
411       Chad
412       Comoros
413       Congo
414       Djibouti
415       Egypt
416       Equatorial Guinea
417       Ethiopia
418       Europa Island
419       Gabon
420       Gambia
421       Ghana
422       Glorioso Islands
423       Guinea
424       Guinea-Bissau
425       Ivory Coast
426       Juan de Nova Island
427       Kenya
428       Lesotho
429       Liberia
430       Libya
431       Madagascar
432       Malawi
433       Mali
434       Mauritania
435       Mayotte
436       Morocco
437       Mozambique
438       Namibia
439       Niger
440       Nigeria
441       Reunion
442       Rwanda
443       Sao Tome and Principe
444       Senegal
445       Mauritius
446       Seychelles
447       Sierra Leone
448       Somalia
449       South Africa
450       St. Helena
451       Sudan
452       Swaziland
453       Tanzania
454       Togo
455       Tromelin Island
456       Tunisia
457       Uganda
458       Western Sahara
459       Zaire
460       Zambia
461       Zimbabwe
462       Africa, not specified
463       Central Africa, not specified
464       Eastern Africa, not specified
465       Equatorial Africa, not specified
466       French Equatorial Africa, not specified
467       French West Africa, not specified
468       North Africa, not specified
469       Western Africa, not specified
470-499   Southern Africa, not specified


500-553   Oceania
500       Ashmore and Cartier Islands
501       Australia
502       Christmas Island, Indian Ocean
503       Clipperton Island
504       Cocos Islands
505       Cook Islands
506       Coral Sea Islands
507       Fiji
508       French Polynesia
509       Kiribati
510       Marshall Islands
511       Micronesia
512       Nauru
513       New Caledonia
514       New Zealand
515       Niue
516       Norfolk Island
517       Palau
518       Papua New Guinea
519       Pitcairn Islands
520       Solomon Islands
521       Tokelau
522       Tonga
523       Tuvalu
524       Vanuatu
525       Wallis and Futuna Islands
526       Western Samoa
527       Oceania, not specified
528       Polynesia, not specified
529-549   Melanesia, not specified
550       Antarctica
551       Bouvet Island
552       French Southern and Antarctic Lands
553       Heard and McDonald Islands


554-999   At Sea/Abroad, Not Specified
554       At sea
555-999   Abroad, not specified


RACE

This section contains the alphabetical code list for race and American 
Indian tribes.  The list of race groups and American Indian tribes with 
their associated 3-digit numerical code was used to code the Asian or 
Pacific Islander, American Indian, Eskimo, or Aleut, and the Other race 
write-in entries.  A separate set of 3-digit numerical codes were used to 
identify FOSDIC circles for the race categories listed in the race item on 
the questionnaire.  These codes and their respective race categories are:  
White-971, Black or Negro-972, Indian (Amer.)-973, Eskimo-974, Aleut-975, 
Chinese-976, Filipino-977, Hawaiian-978, Korean-979, Vietnamese-980, 
Japanese-981, Asian Indian-982, Samoan-983, Guamanian-984, Other Asian or 
Pacific Islander-985, and Other race-986.


000-599, 973  American Indian
000-001       Ahtna
002           Biorka
003           Reserve American Indian  1
004-005       Bristol Bay
006           Chaneliak
007           Chugach
008           Tanaina
009           Doyon
010           Kodiak
011           Reserve American Indian  2
012           Sealaska
013           Umpqua
014           Alaskan Athabaskan
015           Alaska Native
016           Haida
017           Tlingit
018           Tsimshian
019           Alaska Indian
020           Chehalis
021           Chemakum
022           Klallam
023           Jamestown
024           Lower Elwha
025           Port Gamble Klallam
026           Coquilles
027           Cowlitz
028           Lummi
029           Nooksack
030           Puget Sound Salish
031           Duwamish
032           Kikiallus
033           Lower Skagit
034           Muckleshoot
035           Nisqually
036           Puyallup
037           Samish
038           Sauk-Suiattle
039           Upper Skagit
040           Skykomish
041           Snohomish
042           Snoqualmie
043           Squaxin Island
044           Steilacoom
045           Stillaguamish
046           Suquamish
047           Swinomish
048           Tulalip
049           Port Madison
050           Quinault
051           Quileute
052           Hoh
053           Makah
054           Talakamish
055           Chinook
056           Clatsop
057           Kathlamet
058           Columbia River Chinook
059           Upper Chinook
060           Wakiakum Chinook
061           Willapa Chinook
062           Alsea
063           Cayuse
064           Celilo
065           Coos
066           Kalapuya
067           Klamath
068           Molala
069           Oregon Athabaskan
070           Siuslaw
071           Takelma
072           Tenino
073           Tillamook
074           Tygh
075           Umatilla
076           Walla-Walla
077           Yahooskin
078           Yakima
079           Skokomish
080           Agua Caliente Cahuilla
081           Augustine
082           Cabazon
083           Cahto
084           Cahuilla
085           Campo
086           Capitan Grande
087           Chemehuevi
088           Chimariko
089           Chumash
090           Costanoan
091           Cupeno
092           Cuyapaipe
093           Diegueno
094           Digger
095           Gabrieleno
096           Hoopa
097           Inaja Cosmit
098           Karok
099           Kawaiisu
100           La Jolla
101           Lassik
102           La Posta
103           Luiseno
104           Maidu
105           Manzanita
106           Mesa Grande
107           Mountain Maidu
108           Nishinam
109           Konkow
110           Mattole
111           Miwok
112           Coast Miwok
113           Modoc
114           Mono
115           Nomalaki
116           Pala
117           Pechanga
118           Pauma
119           Pit River
120           Pomo
121           Dry Creek
122           Northern Pomo
123           Kashaya
124           Central Pomo
125           Stonyford
126           Eastern Pomo
127           Sulphur Bank
128           Salinan
129           San Manual
130           San Pascual
131           Santa Rosa Cahuilla
132           Santa Ynez
133           Santa Ysabel
134           Serrano
135           Shasta
136           Soboba
137           Sycuan
138           Tolowa
139           Torres-Martinez
140           Kern River
141           Tule River
142           Twenty-Nine Palms
143           Wailaki
144           Wappo
145           Whilkut
146           Wintu
147           Wiyot
148           Yana
149           Yokuts
150           Tachi
151           Chukchansi
152           Yuki
153           Yurok
154           Reserve American Indian 3
155           Columbia
156           Kalispel
157           Salish
158           Coeur D'Alene
159           Colville
160           Spokane
161           Nez Perce
162           Washo
163           Alpine
164           Carson
165           Dresslerville
166           Stewart
167           Wishram
168           Hoopa Extension
169           Trinity
170           Ute
171           Allen Canyon
172           Uintah Ute
173           Ute Mountain Ute
174           Shoshone Paiute
175           Paiute
176           Northern Paiute
177           Cedarville
178           Pyramid Lake
179           Fort Bidwell
180           Las Vegas
181           Lovelock
182           Utu Utu Gwaitu Paiute
183           Fort Independence
184           Bridgeport
185           Burns Paiute
186           Yerington Paiute
187           Walker River
188           Southern Paiute
189           Kaibab
190           Moapa
191           Owens Valley
192           Summit Lake
193           Aroostook
194           Reserve American Indian  5
195           Shoshone
196           Battle Mountain
197           Duck Water
198           Elko
199           Ely
200           Goshute
201           Panamint
202           Ruby Valley
203           South Fork Shoshone
204           Washakie
205           Yomba
206           Te-Moak Western Shoshone
207           Bannock
208           Kootenai
209-210       Havasupai
211           Hualapai
212           Yavapai
213           Maricopa
214           Quechan
215           Cocopah
216           Mohave
217           Pima
218           Tohono O'Odham
219           Gila Bend
220           Ak-Chin
221           San Xavier
222           Sells
223           Yaqui
224           Pascua Yaqui
225           Barrio Libre
226           Mississippi Choctaw
227           Reserve American Indian  6
228           Jena Choctaw
229           Pueblo
230           Tigua
231           Taos
232           Picuris
233           Sandia
234           Isleta
235           Keres
236           Acoma
237           Cochiti
238           Laguna
239           San Felipe
240           Santa Ana
241           Santo Domingo
242           Zia
243           Tewa
244           Nambe
245           Pojoaque
246           San Ildefonso
247           San Juan Pueblo
248           Santa Clara
249           Tesuque
250           Arizona Tewa
251           Jemez
252           Hopi
253           Zuni
254           San Juan de
255           Apache
256           Oklahoma Apache
257           Jicarilla Apache
258           Lipan Apache
259           Mescalero Apache
260           Chiricahua
261           Fort Sill Apache
262           San Carlos Apache
263           Payson Apache
264           White Mountain Apache
265           Reserve American Indian  7
266           Reserve American Indian  8
267           Reserve American Indian  9
268           Reserve American Indian 10
269           Reserve American Indian 11
270           Reserve American Indian 12
271           Reserve American Indian 13
272           Reserve American Indian 14
273           Reserve American Indian 15
274           Reserve American Indian 16
275           Navajo
276           Kiowa
277           Tonkawa
278           Oklahoma Caddo
279           Arikara
280           Oklahoma Pawnee
281           Wichita
282           Sioux
283           Cheyenne River Sioux
284           Crow Creek Sioux
285           Devils Lake Sioux
286           Flandreau Santee
287           Fort Peck
288           Standing Rock Sioux
289           Lake Traverse Sioux
290           Lower Sioux
291           Pine Ridge Sioux
292           Pipestone Sioux
293           Prairie Island Sioux
294           Prior Lake
295           Rosebud Sioux
296           Upper Sioux
297           Sisseton-Wahpeton Sioux
298           Teton Sioux
299           Brule Sioux
300           Lower Brule Sioux
301           Sans Arc Sioux
302           Two Kettle Sioux
303           Blackfoot Sioux
304           Oglala Sioux
305           Miniconjou
306           Yanktonai Sioux
307           Yankton Sioux
308           Santee Sioux
309           Sisseton Sioux
310           Mdewakanton Sioux
311           Wahpekute Sioux
312           Wahpeton Sioux
313           Assiniboine
314           Iowa
315           Otoe-Missouria
316           Winnebago
317           Kaw
318           Omaha
319           Ponca
320           Osage
321           Quapaw
322           Crow
323           Hidatsa
324           Mandan
325           Comanche
326           Dakota Sioux
327           Wazhaza Sioux
328           Nebraska Winnebago
329           Wisconsin Winnebago
330           Chippewa
331           Bay Mills Chippewa
332           Sault Ste. Marie Chippewa
333           Saginaw Chippewa
334           Keweenaw
335           Lac Vieux Desert Chippewa
336           Ontonagon
337           Leelanau
338           Minnesota Chippewa
339           Boise Forte
340           Grand Portage
341           Fond Du Lac
342           Leech Lake
343           Mille Lac
344           White Earth
345           Red Lake Chippewa
346           Lake Superior
347           Bad River
348           Lac Courte Oreilles
349           Lac Du Flambeau
350           Red Cliff Chippewa
351           St. Croix Chippewa
352           Sokoagon Chippewa
353           Turtle Mountain
354           Rocky Boy's Cree
355           Burt Lake Chippewa
356           Burt Lake Band
357           Reserve American Indian 19
358           Reserve American Indian 20
359           Burt Lake Ottawa
360           Blackfoot
361           Cheyenne
362           Northern Cheyenne
363           Southern Cheyenne
364           Arapaho
365           Atsina
366           Menominee
367           Potawatomie
368           Citizen Band Potawatomi
369           Forest County
370           Hannahville
371           Huron Potawatomi
372           Pogagon Potawatomi
373           Prairie Band
374           Wisconsin Potawatomi
375           Ottawa
376           Miami
377           Sac and Fox
378           Peoria
379           Sac and Fox-Mesquakie
380           Kickapoo
381           Shawnee
382           Algonquian
383           Micmac
384           Mailseet
385           Passamaquoddy
386           Pleasant Point Passamaquoddy
387           Indian Township
388           Penobscot
389           Abenaki
390           Wampanoag
391           Nipmuc
392           Narragansett
393           Pequot
394           Mohegan
395           Paugussett
396           Schaghticoke
397           Brotherton
398           Shinnecock
399           Stockbridge
400           Munsee
401           Delaware
402           Sand Hill
403           Absentee Shawnee
404           Clifton Choctaw
405           Iroquois
406           Seneca
407           Seneca Nation
408           Tonawanda Seneca
409           Seneca-Cayuga
410           Cayuga
411           Onondaga
412           Oneida
413           Mohawk
414           Tuscarora
415           Wyandotte
416           Cherokee
417           Eastern Cherokee
418           Western Cherokee
419           Etowah Cherokee
420           United Keetoowah Band
421           Tuscola
422           Northern Cherokee
423           Eastern Muskogee
424           Agua Caliente
425           Creek
426           Thlopthlocco
427           Yuchi
428           Hitchiti
429           Eastern Creek
430           Principal Creek Indian Nation
431           Poarch Band
432           Lower Muskogee
433           Alabama Coushatta
434           Choctaw
435           Houma
436           Chickasaw
437           Miccosukee
438           Seminole
439           Oklahoma Seminole
440           Florida Seminole
441           Big Cypress
442           Brighton
443           Hollywood Seminole
444           Natchez
445           Matinecock
446           Montauk
447           Poospatuck
448           Setauket
449           Tuckabachee
450           Nanticoke
451           Piscataway
452           Nansemond
453           Chickahominy
454           Pamunkey
455           Mattaponi
456           Rappahannock
457           Attacapa
458           Biloxi
459           Catawba
460           Chitimacha
461           Coharie
462           Croatan
463           Haliwa
464           Lumbee
465           Moor
466           Powhatan
467           Tunica
468           Wesort
469           Southeastern Indians
470           Cajun
471           Coushatta
472           Reserve American Indian  23
473           Reserve American Indian  24
474           Reserve American Indian  25
475           Reserve American Indian  26
476           Colorado River
477           Duck Valley
478           Fallon
479           Fort Belknap
480           Fort Berthold
481           Fort Hall
482           Fort McDermitt
483           Fort McDowell
484           Cow Creek Umpqua
485           Gila River
486           Grand Ronde
487           Los Coyotes
488           Mission Indians
489           Morongo
490           Reno-Sparks
491           Round Valley
492           Shoalwater
493           Siletz
494           Skull Valley
495           Susanville
496           Table Bluff
497           Wascopum
498           Wind River
499           Winnemucca
500           Yavapai Apache
501           Reserve American Indian 27
502           Gros Ventres
503           Scott Valley
504           Warm Springs
505           Santa Rosa
506           San Juan
507           Red Wood
508           Salish and Kootenai
509           Georgetown
510           Clear Lake
511           Yakima Cowlitz
512           Scotts Valley
513           Cheyenne-Arapaho
514           Northern Arapaho
515           Southern Arapaho
516           Mashpee Wampanoag
517           Gay Head Wampanoag
518           Timbi-Sha Shoshone
519           Juaneno
520           Oklahoma Choctaw
521           Oklahoma Modoc
522           Oklahoma Kiowa
523           Oklahoma Comanche
524           Oklahoma Iowa
525           Canadian Indian
526           Oklahoma Ponca
527           Oklahoma Ottawa
528           Oklahoma Miami
529           Oklahoma Peoria
530           Oklahoma Sac and Fox
531           Oklahoma Kickapoo
532           Oklahoma Delaware
533           Caddo
534           Pawnee
535           Michigan Ottawa
536           Indiana Miami
537           Missouri Sac and Fox
538           Eastern Shawnee
539           Cherokee Shawnee
540           Kialegee
541           Alabama Quassarte
542           Malheur Paiute
543           Wenatchee
544           Little Shell Chippewa
545           Illinois
546           Rampough Mountain
547           Lenni-Lenape
548           Amerind White
549           Amerind Black
550           Mexican American Indian
551           Central American Indian
552           South American Indian
553           French American Indian
554           Spanish American Indian
555           Cherokees of Southeast Alabama
556           Cherokees of Northeast Alabama
557           Echota Cherokee
558           MaChis Lower Creek Indian
559           MOWA Band of Choctaw
560           Star Clan of Muskogee Creeks
561           Eastern Delaware
562           Cherokee Alabama
563           Reserve American Indian 36
564           Reserve American Indian 37
565           Mexican Indian Cherokee
566           Eastern Chickahominy
567           Western Chickahominy
568           Waccamaw-Siouan
569           Nausu Waiwash
570           Pocomoke Acohonock
571           Susquehanock
572           Wicomico
573           Piro
574           Illinois Miami
575           Tunica Biloxi
576-597       American Indian
598           Tribal response, not elsewhere classified
599           Reserve American Indian 38
973           American Indian (FOSDIC circle)


600-699, 976-985  Asian or Pacific Islander
600-652, 976, 977, 979-982, 985  Asian
600           Asian Indian
601           Bangladeshi
602           Bhutanese
603           Burmese
604           Cambodian (Kampuchean)
605           Chinese
606           Taiwanese
607           Formosan
608           Filipino
609           Hmong
610           Indonesian
611           Japanese
612           Korean
613           Laotian
614           Malayan
615           Okinawan
616           Pakistani
617           Sri Lankan
618           Thai
619           Vietnamese
620           Amerasian
621           Asian
622           Asiatic
623           Eurasian
624           Mongolian
625           Oriental
626           Whello
627           Yellow
628           Borneo
629           Celebesian
630           Ceram
631           Indo-Chinese
632           Iwo Jiman
633           Javanese
634           Maldivian
635           Nepali
636           Sikkim
637           Singaporean
638           Sumatran
639           Madagascar
640           Reserve Asian  2
641           Reserve Asian  3
642           Reserve Asian  4
643           Reserve Asian  5
644           Reserve Asian  6
645           Reserve Asian  7
646           Reserve Asian  8
647           Reserve Asian  9
648           Reserve Asian  10
649           Reserve Asian  11
650           Reserve Asian  12
651           Reserve Asian  13
652           Reserve Asian  14
976           Chinese (FOSDIC circle)
977           Filipino (FOSDIC circle)
979           Korean (FOSDIC circle)
980           Vietnamese (FOSDIC circle)
981           Japanese (FOSDIC circle)
982           Asian Indian (FOSDIC circle)
985           Other Asian or Pacific Islander (FOSDIC circle)

653-699, 978, 983, 984  Pacific Islander
653-659, 978, 983  Polynesian
653           Hawaiian
654           Part Hawaiian
655           Samoan
656           Tahitian
657           Tongan
658           Polynesian
659           Tokelauan
978           Hawaiian (FOSDIC circle)
983           Samoan (FOSDIC circle)


660-675, 984  Micronesian
660           Guamanian
661           Mariana Islander
662           Marshallese
663           Palauan
664           Bikinian
665           Carolinian
666           Eniwetok
667           Kosraean
668           Kwajalein
669           Micronesian
670           Ponapean (Pohnpeian)
671           Saipanese
672           Tarawa Islander
673           Tinian
674           Trukese (Chuukese)
675           Yapese
984           Guamanian (FOSDIC circle)


676-680       Melanesian
676           Fijian
677           Melanesian
678           Papua New Guinean
679           Solomon Islander
680           New Hebrides


681-699  Other Pacific Islander
681           Pacific Islander
682           Reserve Pacific Islander  1
683           Reserve Pacific Islander  2
684           Reserve Pacific Islander  3
685           Reserve Pacific Islander  4
686           Reserve Pacific Islander  5
687           Reserve Pacific Islander  6
688           Reserve Pacific Islander  7
689           Reserve Pacific Islander  8
690           Reserve Pacific Islander  9
691           Reserve Pacific Islander  10
692           Reserve Pacific Islander  11
693           Reserve Pacific Islander  12
694           Reserve Pacific Islander  13
695           Reserve Pacific Islander  14
696           Asian or Pacific Islander
697           Reserve Asian or Pacific Islander  1
698           Reserve Asian or Pacific Islander  2
699           Reserve Asian or Pacific Islander  3
    

700-799, 986, 987-999  Other Race
700-748  Hispanic Origin
700           Argentinian
701           Bolivian
702           Boricua
703           Californio
704           Central American
705           Chicano
706           Chilean
707           Colombian
708           Costa Rican
709           Cuban
710           Dominican
711           Ecuatorian (Ecuadorian)
712           Salvadoran
713-714       Galapagos
715           Guajiro
716           Guatemalan
717           Hispanic
718           Honduran
719           La Raza
720           Latin American
721           Mestizo
722           Mexican
723           Nicaraguan
724           Panamanian
725           Paraguayo
726           Peruvian
727           Puerto Rican
728           Morena
729           South American
730           Spanish
731           Spanish-American
732           Spanish-Mexican
733           Sudamericano
734           Uruguayan
735           Venezuelan
736           Reserve Hispanic  2
737           Reserve Hispanic  3
738           Reserve Hispanic  4
739           Reserve Hispanic  5
740           Reserve Hispanic  6
741           Reserve Hispanic  7
742           Reserve Hispanic  8
743           Reserve Hispanic  9
744           Reserve Hispanic  10
745           Reserve Hispanic  11
746           Reserve Hispanic  12
747           Reserve Hispanic  13
748           Reserve Hispanic  14
    
    
749-799, 986, 987-999  Not of Hispanic Origin
749-750       Brava
751           Brazil
752           Brown
753           Bushwacker
754           Cajun
755           Cape Verdean
756           Chocolate
757           Coe Clan
758           Coffee
759           Cosmopolitan
760           Issues
761           Jackson White
762           Lapp
763           Melungeon
764           Mixed
765           Ramp
766           Tunica
767           Wesort
768           Mulatto
769           Moor
770           Biracial/Interracial
771           Creole
772           Indian
773           Turk
774           Half-Breed
775           Rainbow
776           Octoroon
777           Quadroon
778           Reserve Non-Hispanic  3
779           Reserve Non-Hispanic  4
780           Reserve Non-Hispanic  5
781           Reserve Non-Hispanic  6
782           Reserve Non-Hispanic  7
783           Reserve Non-Hispanic  8
784           Reserve Non-Hispanic  9
785           Reserve Non-Hispanic  10
786           Reserve Non-Hispanic  11
787           Reserve Non-Hispanic  12
788           Reserve Non-Hispanic  13
789           Reserve Non-Hispanic  14
790           Reserve Non-Hispanic  15
791           Reserve Non-Hispanic  16
792           Reserve Non-Hispanic  17
793           Reserve Non-Hispanic  18
794           Reserve Non-Hispanic  19
795           Reserve Non-Hispanic  20
796           Reserve Non-Hispanic  21
797           Reserve Non-Hispanic  22
798           Trinidad
799           Other race, not elsewhere classified
986           Other race (FOSDIC circle)
987-999       Reserve Other race


800-869, 971  White
800           White
801           Arab
802           English
803           French
804           German
805           Irish
806           Italian
807           Near Easterner
808           Polish
809           Scottish
810           White and Black
811           White Amerind
812           White Chinese
813           White Formosan/Taiwanese
814           White Filipino
815           White Hawaiian
816           White Korean
817           White Vietnamese
818           White Japanese
819           White Asian Indian
820           White Samoan
821           White Guamanian
822           White Bangladeshi
823           White Burmese
824           White Cambodian (Kampuchean)
825           White Hmong
826           White Indonesian
827           White Laotian
828           White Malayan
829           White Okinawan
830           White Pakistani
831           White Sri Lankan
832           White Thai
833           White Fijian
834           White Palauan
835           White Tahitian
836           White Tongan
837           White Other Asian or Pacific Islander
838           White Eskimo
839           White Aleut
840           Reserve White  3
841           Reserve White  4
842           Reserve White  5
843           Reserve White  6
844           Reserve White  7
845           Reserve White  8
846           Reserve White  9
847           Reserve White 10
848           Reserve White 11
849           Reserve White 12
850           Reserve White 13
851           Reserve White 14
852           Reserve White 15
853           Reserve White 16
854           Reserve White 17
855           Reserve White 18
856           Reserve White 19
857           Reserve White 20
858           Reserve White 21
859           Reserve White 22
860           Reserve White 23
861           Reserve White 24
862           Reserve White 25
863           Reserve White 26
864           Reserve White 27
865           Reserve White 28
866           Reserve White 29
867           Reserve White 30
868           Reserve White 31
869           White Cherokee
971           White (FOSDIC circle)
    
    
870-934, 972  Black or Negro
870           Black
871           African
872           African American
873           Afro-American
874           Nigritian
875           Black and White
876           Black Amerind
877           Black Chinese
878           Black Formosan/Taiwanese
879           Black Filipino
880           Black Hawaiian
881           Black Korean
882           Black Vietnamese
883           Black Japanese
884           Black Asian Indian
885           Black Samoan
886           Black Guamanian
887           Black Bangladeshi
888           Black Burmese
889           Black Cambodian (Kampuchean)
890           Black Hmong
891           Black Indonesian
892           Black Laotian
893           Black Malayan
894           Black Okinawan
895           Black Pakistani
896           Black Sri Lankan
897           Black Thai
898           Black Fijian
899           Black Palauan
900           Black Tahitian
901           Black Tongan
902           Black Other Asian or Pacific Islander
903           Black Eskimo
904           Black Aleut
905           Reserve Black  3
906           Reserve Black  4
907           Reserve Black  5
908           Reserve Black  6
909           Reserve Black  7
910           Reserve Black  8
911           Reserve Black  9
912           Reserve Black 10
913           Reserve Black 11
914           Reserve Black 12
915           Reserve Black 13
916           Reserve Black 14
917           Reserve Black 15
918           Reserve Black 16
919           Reserve Black 17
920           Reserve Black 18
921           Reserve Black 19
922           Reserve Black 20
923           Reserve Black 21
924           Reserve Black 22
925           Reserve Black 23
926           Reserve Black 24
927           Reserve Black 25
928           Reserve Black 26
929           Reserve Black 27
930           Reserve Black 28
931           Reserve Black 29
932           Reserve Black 30
933           Reserve Black 31
934           Black Cherokee
972           Black or Negro (FOSDIC circle)


935-940, 974  Eskimo
935           Eskimo
936           Reserve Eskimo  1
937           Reserve Eskimo  2
938           Reserve Eskimo  3
939           Reserve Eskimo  4
940           Wales
974           Eskimo (FOSDIC circle)
    
    
941-970, 975  Aleut
941           Aleut
942           Reserve Aleut  1
943           Reserve Aleut  2
944           Reserve Aleut  3
945           Reserve Aleut  4
946-970       Reserve Aleut  5
975           Aleut (FOSDIC circle)
    
    
971-986  FOSDIC Circle Codes
971           See White
972           See Black or Negro
973           See American Indian
974           See Eskimo
975           See Aleut
976           See Asian
977           See Asian
978           See Pacific Islander
979           See Asian
980           See Asian
981           See Asian
982           See Asian
983           See Pacific Islander
984           See Pacific Islander
985           See Asian
986           See Other race
    
    
987-999       Reserve Other Race